DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

UCON™ Lubricant LB-1715

A moderate-viscosity fluid that provides emolliency, solvency, and slip in skin lotions, antiperspirants, eye makeup removers, and deodorants. At the same time, it can offer a number of other benefits, such as the ability to efficiently wet pigments. INCI Name: PPG-40 Butyl Ether

Uses:

  • Compressor oils
  • Fire resistant hydraulic fluids
  • Gas turbine oils
  • Hair styling/treatment
  • Sunscreen
  • Body Wash

Benefits:

  • Anti-varnish
  • Good deposit control
  • Excellent hydrolytic stability
  • May be combined with other natural oils, organic solvents, plastizers, resins, or gums
  • Low to high viscosity ranges
  • Low friction coefficients
  • Outstanding load carrying capacity
  • High extreme pressure failure loads
  • Low pour point temperatures
  • Noncorrosive to metals
  • Food grade options
  • Fire resistant

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Food Contact Compliance Yes No 21 CFR 175.105, 21 CFR 176.170, 21 CFR 176.180, 21 CFR 176.200, 21 CFR 176.210, 21 CFR 176.210, 21 CFR 177.1200, 21 CFR 177.1390
  • Inert Ingredients Compliance Yes No 180.940a, 180.940c, 180.960
  • Solubility Yes No Water Insoluble

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

UCON™ Lubricant LB-1715
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

UCON™ Lubricant LB-1715
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.