[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

UCON™ Lubricant 50-HB-660

A water soluble PAG.

Uses:

  • Chemical intermediates
  • Compressor lubricants
  • Antifoam agents
  • Personal care products
  • Rubber lubricants
  • Textile-fiber lubricants
  • Gear oils
  • Metalworking fluids
  • Hydraulic fluids

Benefits:

  • Water soluble
  • Excellent deposit control
  • Low to high viscosity ranges
  • Low friction coefficients
  • Mild anti-wear properties
  • Low pour point temperatures
  • Noncorrosive to metals
  • Food grade options

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Solubility Yes No Water Soluble
  • UCON™ 50-HB-660
    A low-viscosity fluid that provides emolliency, solvency, and slip in skin lotions, eye makeup removers, and deodorants. At the same time, it can offer a number of other benefits, such as the ability to efficiently wet pigment. INCI Name: PPG-12-Buteth-16

  • SunSpheres™ Powder
    This is used as an SPF booster is a styrene/acrylates copolymer. The hollow spheres in a sunscreen raise the UV protection over the whole UVA/UVB spectrum and work equally well with organic and inorganic sunscreen actives. It is also compatible with a broad range of cosmetic ingredients, including emollients and skin conditioners. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

  • METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
    A multifunctional water-soluble polymer that enhance foams, form films, thicken, and stabilize. It is a cold water dispersible hydroxymethylcellulose product with a viscosity of 75,000 mPas for a 2% aqueous solution at 20° C. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

  • METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
    A multifunctional water-soluble polymer that enhance foams, form films, thicken, and stabilize. It is a cold water dispersible hydroxymethylcellulose product with a viscosity of 12,000 mPas for a 2% aqueous solution at 20° C. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

  • UCON™ Lubricant 75-H-450
    A water soluble diol-initiated PAG.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

UCON™ Lubricant 50-HB-660
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

Choose

UCON™ Lubricant 50-HB-660


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


UCON™ Lubricant 50-HB-660
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.