DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon >
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax

A 66°C melting point silicone resin wax. It combines the physical and chemical characteristics of silicone wax with silicone resin such as improved non transfer. INCI Name: C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane

Uses:

  • Rheology and texture modifier in oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and also anhydrous gels
  • Structuring agent for sticks, especially lipsticks
  • Can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products such as color cosmetics, skin care, sun care and hair care

Benefits:

  • Unique texture 
  • Improved transfer resistance 
  • Better color intensity, gloss and coverage 
  • Good compatibility with fragrances and organic materials 
  • Longer-lasting fragrance 
  • Wash-off resistance properties 
  • Ease of formulation
  • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China
  • Does not contain ingredients of animal origin (Suitable for Vegan)
  • This product has not been tested on animals by or on behalf of Dow Chemical
  • Non-GMO*
  • Based on our knowledge available at this time, Dow does not expect this product to be classified as nanomaterial*

*See Regulatory Datasheet for further details

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Physical Properties

  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Yes No > 100 °C
  • Functionality Yes No Alkyl
  • Melting Point Yes No 66 °C
  • Physical Form Yes No Solid
  • Specific Gravity @ 25°C Yes No 0.8

Application Benefits

  • Appearance of Makeup Yes No Color Intensity
  • Appearance on Skin Yes No Blurring/Soft Focus, Matte
  • Film Hardness Yes No Soft
  • Hair Texture Benefits Yes No Texture Builder
  • Moisturization Benefits Yes No Moisturizing
  • Performance Benefits Yes No Film Former, Fragrance Retention, Texture Enhancer, Transfer Resistance, Wash-off Resistance
  • Skin Sun Protection Benefits Yes No SPF Boosting

Processing-Formulating Benefits

  • Active Compatibility Yes No Chemical Sunscreens
  • Compatibility Yes No Oil

Silicone resin cosmetic wax solutions

Today’s consumers demand increasingly sophisticated beauty and personal care products. With Dow's patented new silicone resin wax technology, you can create skin care products and color cosmetics that look great, feel fabulous and win their loyalty. Skin care and color cosmetic applications include facial care, body care, mascaras and lipsticks.

Give your products unique sensory and performance benefits

DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax is an innovative silicone resin wax that will bring pleasing sensory benefits to your facial and body creams, and exciting performance benefits to your color cosmetics, including blushes, mascaras and lipsticks.

Reduce transfer, improve gloss, heighten color

Results of liquid lipstick evaluations show that formulating with DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax reduced transfer, improved gloss, and heightened color intensity.

Take advantage of DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax’s excellent compatibility

DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax is compatible with a wide variety of commonly used ingredients such as silicone fluids, organic waxes, esters, and vegetable oils, including castor oils. Use our sample formulations to see for yourself how this unique silicone resin wax can help you deliver the results your customers demand.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ SW-8005 C30 Resin Wax
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.