DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid

Aunique solution for formulators of skin care, sun care, or color cosmetic products. Caprylyl Methicone combines a light, silky feel, excellent spreadability and moderate volatility with excellent compatibility with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients (such as natural oils), of which it improves the overall sensory profile by reducing greasiness and tackiness. It is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane. The siloxane consists of three silicon atoms which is the shortest Dimethicone, and octyl group is attached on the middle silicon. INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone

Benefits:

  • Light, silky smooth feel
  • Moderate volatility – feels less dry than more volatile materials 
  • Improved spreadability and reduced tackiness and greasy feel of vegetable oils
  • Excellent spreadability
  • Excellent compatibility with both silicones and organic materials 
  • Co-solubilizer between silicone and organic oils 
  • Clear and colorless 
  • Easy to handle
  • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Color Yes No Colorless, Light Amber
  • Color Cosmetic Benefits Yes No Color Intensity / Uniformity, Pigment Dispersion Aid, Shine / Gloss
  • Fire Resistant Yes No true
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Yes No 110 °C
  • Functionality Yes No Alkyl
  • Improved Spreading Yes No true
  • Non-Occlusive Yes No true
  • Nonvolatile Content Yes No 0 %
  • Optically Clear Yes No true
  • Reduced Yes No Greasiness, Tackiness
  • Refractive Index Yes No 1.413
  • Skin Care Benefits Yes No Cleansing, Compatible with Organic Ingredients, Detackifier, Enhance Spreadability, Reduce Greasiness, Sensory Enhancer (light feel), Shine / Gloss
  • Specific Gravity @ 25°C Yes No 0.84
  • Sun Care Benefits Yes No Compatible with Sunscreens, Enhance Spreadability, Physical Sunscreen Dispersion Aid, Sensory Enhancer (light feel), SPF Boosting
  • Surface Tension (1% actives, 25 °C) Yes No 20.4 mN/m
  • Viscosity at 25ºC Yes No 2-4 Centistokes
  • Volatility Yes No Volatile

A luxurious carrier for your formulations with vegetable oils

Consumers want products that contain vegetable oils without sacrificing a light, non-greasy feel. You can meet this need with DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid.

Compatible with a wide range of ingredients

DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid can improve the overall sensory profile of your formulations. This high-quality volatile alkyl methyl siloxane fluid is a unique solution for formulators of skin care, sun care, color cosmetics, and hair care products. It offers moderate volatility, affordable cost-in-use, and excellent compatibility with a wide range of ingredients. Use it with vegetable oils or other naturals for enhanced sensory benefits, as a carrier for other ingredients, or as a dispersing medium for hydrophobic powders and pigments.

Compared to vegetable oil alone, DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid in a 50/50 blend with vegetable oils significantly increases the perceived wetness and spreadability before skin absorption, as well as reducing tackiness. After absorption, perceived slipperiness increases and tackiness, film residue, and greasiness on skin decline.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Fluid
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.