DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon >
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid

This fluid, with its carbinol functionality, has a novel compatibility profile for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetic, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone

Benefits:

  • SPF boosting
  • Improve pigment suspension and dispersion
  • Broad compatibility
  • Enhance fragrance delivery
  • Provide a stable formulation with acidic actives
  • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China
  • Does not contain ingredients of animal origin (Suitable for Vegan)
  • Non-GMO*
  • Based on our knowledge available at this time, Dow does not expect this product to be classified as nanomaterial*
  • This product has not been tested on animals by or on behalf of Dow Chemical
  • No animal cross contamination
  • No porcine contamination
  • To the best of our knowledge this product complies with California Prop 65*

*See Regulatory Datasheet for further details

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Cyclotetrasiloxane Content Yes No < 0.1 %
  • Detackification Yes No true
  • Flash Point, Open Cup Yes No 212 °C
  • Functionality Yes No Carbinol
  • Hair Shine Yes No true
  • Kinetic / Kinematic Viscosity Yes No 50 Centistokes
  • Moisturization Yes No true
  • Moisturization Benefits Yes No Moisturizing
  • Oil Control Benefits Yes No Reduce Greasiness
  • Reduce Yes No Tackiness
  • Refractive Index Yes No 1.41
  • Skin Sun Protection Benefits Yes No SPF Boosting
  • Smooth Feel Yes No true
  • Volatility Yes No Non-volatile

Application Benefits

  • AP-DEO Appearance Benefits Yes No Non-Whitening
  • Appearance of Makeup Yes No Color Intensity
  • Appearance on Skin Yes No Shine
  • Performance Benefits Yes No Fragrance Retention, Sensory Enhancer

Product Use and Formulating

  • Active Compatibility Yes No Chemical Sunscreens, Natural Oils

Sustainability and Safety

  • Sustainability Claim Yes No Non-GMO

Solution for aesthetics, pigment suspension and compatibility

Improve pigment suspension and compatibility limitations associated with organic and silicone oils.

Our product is versatile and multifunctional to be used in a range of personal care applications. Color cosmetics, face and body care, sun care, underarm and hair care products like never before with these benefits.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.