DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend

A mixture of a high molecular weight polymer in dimethicone. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Color Cosmetic Benefits Yes No Flexibility, Long Lasting, Shine / Gloss, Texture Builder
  • Cyclopentasiloxane Content Yes No < 0.1 %
  • Cyclotetrasiloxane Content Yes No < 0.1 %
  • Functionality Yes No Dimethyl
  • Hair Care Benefits Yes No Curl Definition, Curl Retention, Ease of Styling, Enhanced Dry Combing, Frizz Control, Hair Alignment, Heat Protection, Reduced Friction, Reduced Static, Sensory Enhancer, Shine, Texture Enhancer
  • Long Lasting/Substantivity Yes No true
  • Nonvolatile Content Yes No 6.25 %
  • Satin-like Feel Yes No true
  • Shelf Life Yes No 720 Days
  • Skin Care Benefits Yes No Enhance Spreadability, Film Forming Agent, Perceived Moisturization, Sensory Enhancer, Sensory Enhancer (smooth feel), Shine / Gloss, Texture Enhancer
  • Smooth Feel Yes No true
  • Sun Care Benefits Yes No SPF Boosting
  • Viscosity Yes No 1500 mPa.s
  • Volatility Yes No Non-volatile

Treat consumers to a luxurious experience

Today’s consumers not only expect multifunctional benefits from cosmetics and personal care products – they desire delightful experiences. They want to apply cosmetics and creams that deliver heightened stimulations of the senses, and they want hair care products that deliver styling benefits and are fun to use. They crave a feeling of luxury previously available only through prestige products.

Featuring a novel, never-before-seen texture and distinctive sensory profile, award-winning* DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend enables formulations that not only deliver performance, but provide an exceptional sensory experience with a satin-like feel in skin, color cosmetics and hair applications.

*in-cosmetics 2015 Best Functional Ingredient Gold Award


Skin applications:

  • Unique texture
  • Novel rheology (stringiness)
  • Smooth, satin-like feel
  • Perceived moisturization
  • Surprising sensory experience
  • Reduced friction

Hair applications:

  • Unique texture
  • Satin-like sensory attributes
        o Reduced friction
        o Smoothness, slipperiness, flexibility
        o Shine
        o Enhanced dry combing
  • Stylability
        o Curl retention and definition
        o Reduced static
        o Ease of styling
        o Hair alignment
        o Reduced frizz
        o Heat protection

Other benefits:

  • Low use levels
        o Skin: 2-10%
        o Hair: 3-20%
  • Water-based and anhydrous system
  • Cold processing
  • Clear formulations achievable
  • Non-flammable
  • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China

Learn more

Discover tips and methods for working with DOWSIL 3901 Liquid Satin Blend.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.