[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

DOWSIL™ 2-2078 Fluid

A liquid amino phenyl silicone resin primarily for use in hair care products, but has utility in color cosmetics as well. INCI Name: Aminopropyl Phenyl Trimethicone

Benefits:

  • Superior, long-lasting shine and luster on many hair types 
  • Heat protection for hair exposed to hair dryers, curling irons and other harsh heat treatments 
  • Straightening that smoothes curly, frizzy hair
  • Hair strengthening benefits to help prevent damage and breakage
  • High pH stability for use in relaxers, colorants and perms 
  • Mild conditioning for dull hair or hair in need of protection

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Active Content Yes No 100 %
  • Color Yes No Colorless to Pale Yellow
  • Color Protection Yes No true
  • Dynamic Viscosity Yes No 1000 to 3000 Centipoise
  • Refractive Index Yes No 1.49 to 1.51
  • Shelf Life Yes No 720 Days
  • Shine Yes No true
  • Specific Gravity @ 25C Yes No 1.0867
  • Stable at Yes No High pH
  • Strengthening Yes No true
  • Substantivity Yes No true

Superior, long-lasting shine, straightening and heat protection

Make your hair care products shine with DOWSIL™ 2-2078 Fluid. This versatile silicone is appropriate for leave-in products (water-based and anhydrous systems), relaxers, rinse-off products, colorants and perms. Use it in your latest hair care application for brilliant benefits.

And, you can use DOWSIL™ 2-2078 Fluid to meet the challenges associated with the ethnic hair market. Create products that relax, straighten and add shine to hair that is typically curly, dry, brittle and prone to breakage.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ 2-2078 Fluid
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

Choose

DOWSIL™ 2-2078 Fluid


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


DOWSIL™ 2-2078 Fluid
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.