[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 Flake Resin

A unique combination of MQ and T propyl silicone resin. This combination of resin technologies has been especially developed to provide both excellent transfer and wash resistance combined with a flexible film and comfort of wear in skin and cosmetics applications. Even with stretching and washing the film formed by this product remained smooth and undamaged. In sunscreens it enhanced the SPF wash off resistance. INCI Name: Trimethylsiloxy silicate (and) Polypropyl silsesquioxane

Benefits:

  • Comfortable on skin
  • Transfer resistant
  • Wash-off and rub-off resistant
  • Long-wearing
  • Smudge-proof
  • Broadly compatible, including with sunscreen actives
  • SPF boosting
  • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China

Unique silicone resin technology

You want cosmetics that are easy to apply all day to keep your face fresh morning to night.

Dow's unique blend of MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) and T Propyl (polypropylsilsesquioxane) resins have the power to create color cosmetic, skin care and sun care formulations that will supply the performance you are looking for.

With its optimized blend of MQ and T Propyl resins award-winning* DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 Flake Resin allows the formulation of flexible, durable films.

DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 Flake Resin is 100% active and solvent-free so formulators have flexibility to select their own carrier.

*China Personal Care and Cosmetic Innovation Award 2011

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Ease of Use true
  • Film Forming on Skin true
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup > 100 °C
  • Improves SPF true
  • Long Lasting/Substantivity true
  • Low Odor true
  • Organic Compatibility true
  • Shelf Life 720 Days
  • Slip true
  • Solventless true
  • Specific Gravity @ 25C 0.57
  • Water Wash-Off true

Similar Products

  • DOWSIL™ 670 Fluid
    A blend of approximately 50 percent cyclopentasiloxane and approximately 50 percent polypropylsilsesquioxane, especially useful in color cosmetic formulations. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Polypropylsilsesquioxane

  • DOWSIL™ MQ-1600 Solid Resin
    100% trimethylsiloxysilicate resin. This silicone resin provides excellent transfer and wash-off resistance. In sunscreens it can enhance the SPF wash-off resistance. INCI Name: Trimethylsiloxysilicate

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 Flake Resin
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 Flake Resin


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


DOWSIL™ MQ-1640 Flake Resin
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.