DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWANOL™ PPh Glycol Ether

A slow-evaporating, very hydrophobic glycol ether ideal in coalescing and carrier solvent applications. This product offers a low odor, and it can function as both a dye solubilizer and as a dye carrier.

Uses:

  • Cleaners: household and industrial cleaners
  • Textiles: dyes and printing pastes
  • Cosmetics
  • Resins
  • Coating formulation and application
  • Industrial, automotive and architectural coatings
  • Metal working fluids: surface cleaning and fabrication

Benefits:

  • Favorable enviornmental profile, superior performance for end use applications, formulations may require less Performance solvent than P or E Series
  • Low vapor pressure allowing formulations to meet volatile organic compound regulations
  • Readily biodegradable
  • U.S. EPA Inerts listed for non-food use
  • Excellent for soap scum and greasy soil removal

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Biodegradibility Yes No Readily
  • Bleach Stable? Yes No Not Recommended
  • Boiling Point (°C @760mmHg) Yes No 243
  • CAS# Yes No 770-35-4
  • Chemical Name Yes No Propylene glycol phenyl ether
  • Chemistry Yes No PO
  • CleanGredients? Yes No No
  • Consumer Products US EPA LVP Exemption Yes No not VOC
  • Density (25°C) in lb/gal (g/cc) Yes No 8.84 (1.059)
  • EPA Method 24 (ASTM 26886) Yes No VOC
  • Evaporation Rate (n-butyl acetate=1.0) Yes No 0.002
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Yes No 120 °C
  • Freezing Point °F(°C) Yes No 51.8 (11)
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dD (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 17.4
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dH (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 11.5
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dP (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 5.3
  • HAPs (Title III Clean Air Act) Yes No No
  • Inert Ingredient Use Yes No Non-Food
  • Low Vapor Pressure (<0.1 mmHg @20°C) Yes No Exempt
  • Molecular Weight Yes No 152.2 g/mol
  • SARA Title III Yes No No
  • Series Yes No Phenolics
  • Solubility in Water (25°C) Yes No 1 wt%
  • Solubility Water in (25°C) Yes No 6 wt%
  • Specific Gravity (25°C) Yes No 1.062
  • Surface Tension (1% actives, 25 °C) Yes No 38.1 dynes/cm
  • US EPA Listing Yes No Non-food Use
  • Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 20°C) Yes No 0.01
  • Viscosity (25°C) Yes No 25.2 cP

Highly hydrophobic, virtually scent-free

By looking only at the molecular weight, you might not realize just how hydrophobic the DOWANOL™ PPh glycol ether is. Albeit unexpected, as a highly hydrophobic ether that offers slow-evaporating capabilities, DOWANOL™ PPh is ideal for coalescing and carrier solvent applications. In addition it maintains a low associated odor, a key aspect for household products.

Due to its aromatic structure, this ether is a compatible match with phenolic coatings and linings and remains an excellent coalescent for acrylic-based latexes. Within hair dyes, where DOWANOL™ PPh is broadly used, this ether serves as both a solubilizer and a dye carrier.

DOWANOL™ PPH glycol ether solvent offers desired functional characteristics as a solvent for consumer and institutional cleaning applications. 

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWANOL™ PPh Glycol Ether
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWANOL™ PPh Glycol Ether
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.