[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

CELLOSIZE™ QP-300

Medium-low molecular weight cellulosic polymer used as both a protective colloid and a latex paint thickener. In the emulsion polymerization of vinyl and acrylic monomers to produce latexes for architectural coatings. The typical use level in latex synthesis is 2% by weight (based on total monomers) in vinyl and vinyl-acrylic latex formulations (usually less in all-acrylic formulations). The nearly Newtonian behavior of aqueous solutions make it an ideal thickener in premium quality latex paints, giving paints with good flow and leveling characteristics. It is rapidly dispersible in cold water and it is a thickener that is compatible over a wide pH range, delivering pseudo-plastic rheology to end-use products. It is used in rinse-off and leave-on conditioners and conditioning shampoos. INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • ICI Efficiency Yes No Better
  • KU Efficiency Yes No Good
  • Viscosity (2%, aqueous solution) Yes No 300-400 cP
  • CELLOSIZE™ QP-100M-H
    A thickener that is compatible over a wide pH range, delivering pseudo-plastic rheology to end-use products. It is used in rinse-off and leave-on conditioners, conditioning shampoos and hair relaxers, and rapidly dispersible in cold water. INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

  • CELLOSIZE™ QP-4400H Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
    Lower in molecular weight, offers moderate thickening efficiency.

  • CELLOSIZE™ QP-52000H EU

  • METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
    A multifunctional water-soluble polymer that enhance foams, form films, thicken, and stabilize. It is a cold water dispersible hydroxymethylcellulose product with a viscosity of 75,000 mPas for a 2% aqueous solution at 20° C. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

  • CELLOSIZE™ QP-15000-H Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
    A medium molecular weight cellulosic polymer, useful for general thickening of water-borne systems including latex paints, personal care products, and household cleaning products. INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

  • CELLOSIZE™ EP-09

  • CELLOSIZE™ QP-30000H EU
    It is rapidly dispersible in cold water. It is a thickener that is compatible over a wide pH range, delivering pseudo-plastic rheology to end-use products. It is used in rinse-off, permanent waves products and hair relaxers. INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

CELLOSIZE™ QP-300
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CELLOSIZE™ QP-300


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


CELLOSIZE™ QP-300
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.