[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 Flake (Inhibited)

High molecular weight Polyethylene Glycol that provides enhanced solvency, lubricity, hygroscopicity and other important functional properties in a wide range of formulations.  Hard, waxy solid having the appearance of thin, irregularly shaped shards. The flake thickness is slightly variable within a range of approximately 0.02 – 0.07 inches. Chemically equivalent to its spherical granular counterpart, being produced from the same molten material. Owing to the lower surface area as compared to the granular form, the flaked grade exhibits longer relative dissolution times in water-based applications. This material contains the added stabilizer, BHT, at a nominal concentration of 100 PPM.

Uses:

  • Fragrance carrier
  • Binder and plasticizer for green-body formation in ceramics
  • Wetting for after wash automotive sprays
  • Household cleaners
  • Dye carrier
  • Lubricants
  • Mining
  • Mold release agent
  • Plasticizer
  • Wood treating

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • % Actives Yes No 100%
  • Form Yes No Flake, Granular, Molten
  • Melting or Freezing Range Yes No 55 to 62 °C
  • Molecular Weight Yes No 7000 to 9000 g/mol
  • Solubility in Water (20°C, % by wt) Yes No 63
  • Viscosity (100°C) Yes No 822 cSt
  • Viscosity (50% dissolution in water @ 20°C) Yes No 260 - 510 cP

The ultimate all-in-one deal for household cleaners and ceramics

Do you want water solubility, nonvolatility, inertness and lubricity? Receive all the properties you desire in one convenient, versatile product with CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) 8000. CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 is an ideal choice for a variety of household product applications.

CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 serves as an excellent laundry aid for powdered detergents in need of anti-caking properties, and acts as a carrier for starch. Its binding properties make this PEG ideal for detergent cake applications and toilet bowl cleaners with added dissolution control to deliver the convenient and high-performing solutions consumers desire.

In ceramics applications, CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 delivers the extra edge products need as a plasticizer, binder, and carrier with easy and smooth distribution, good lubricity for mold and die release, improved green-strength and easy burn-off without residue.

CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycols (PEGs), a family of water soluble linear polymers, are among the most versatile chemical ingredients available to formulators and manufacturers. They are available in a wide range of viscosities, weights from 200 to 8000 and melting points for optimal formulation flexibility in applications including ceramics, lubricants, soaps and detergents, and toilet bowl cleaners. By choosing a suitable product grade, you can achieve the desired balance of water solubility, hygroscopicity, vapor pressure, melting or freezing range, and viscosity.

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 350 cSt
    100% active, 350 cSt, polydimethylsiloxane polymer. INCI Name: Dimethicone

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-1501 Fluid
    A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in cyclopentasiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, haircare, antiperspirant and deodorant, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol

  • OPULYN™ 301 Opacifier
    A highly versatile opacifier for anionic surfactant-based systems and has the best performance in slightly acid to moderate pH range. It tolerates moderate levels of inorganic electrolytes and typically used in shower gels and fatty acid-based liquid hand soaps. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

  • DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid
    A polyphenylmethylsiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetic, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 100 cSt
    100% active, 100 cSt, polydimethylsiloxane polymer. INCI Name: Dimethicone

  • DOWSIL™ 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend
    A mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomers (dimethicone crosspolymer) in low viscosity dimethicone fluid for use in skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, antiperspirants and deodorants, and wound care applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane

    A volatile, low viscosity cyclopentasiloxane fluid for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetics, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane


  • ACUSOL™ 445N
    FOR LAUNDRY is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for a variety of laundry applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates. FOR WAREWASH is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for industrial machine dishwash applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates.

  • ACUSOL™ OP 301
    It imparts a milky, lotionized appearance to a wide variety of household liquid products.

  • CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 Molten (Uninhibited)

    ​Used in a variety of applications such as wood treating, adhesives, ceramic binder, chemical intermediates, detergents and household cleaners, dye carrier, lubricants, and mining.​​


No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 Flake (Inhibited)
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

Choose

CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 Flake (Inhibited)


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 Flake (Inhibited)
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.