[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"}]

ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier

A thickener / rheology modifier for efficient suspension in high viscosity formulations. It is typically used in anti-dandruff shampoos with salicylic acid, body washes, and hair gels. INCI Name: Acrylates / Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

Benefits:

  • Excellent suspension of silicones and silicone emulsion
  • Imparts honey-smooth texture, spreading and flow to personal care formulations
  • Excellent suspension of particulates including beads, pigments and pearlizing agents
  • Suspends air bubbles in gel systems
  • Excellent clarity
  • Effective at pH 4-12, depending on the formulation
  • Film former
  • Polymeric emulsifier

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Cold Processable Yes No Yes
  • Compatibility Yes No Water Soluble
  • Hair Care Benefits Yes No Clear Systems, Suspension Aid, Texture Enhancer
  • Ionic Nature Yes No Anionic
  • Mechanism Yes No Associative, Non-Associative
  • Polymer Technology Yes No HASE
  • Skin Care Benefits Yes No Emulsifier Free, Sensory Enhancer (smooth feel), Suspension Aid, Texture Enhancer
  • Sun Care Benefits Yes No Emulsifier Free, Wash-off Resistance

Can one rheology modifier have it all?

Can one ingredient enhance texture, provide suspension, adjust flow properties and stabilize formulations? ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier makes it possible, all while providing consumers with exceptional skin feel and spreadability with low tack and excellent play time.

The liquid, cold-processable rheology modifoer can enhance hair care, skin care and sun care application like hair gels, body washes, shampoos, facial cleaners and sunscreens. It instantaneously thickens upon neutralization, providing ease of handling and increased manufacturing efficiency. Highly compatible with a wide array of surfactants and solvents, ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier is very efficient at building viscosity and boasts shear thinning rheology.

Thickens and suspends particles to delight

ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier is effective as a polymeric emulsifier that imparts a soft, non-greasy feel to formulations. It provides suspension of particulates including beads, pigments and pearlizing agents. 

Excellent suspending agent for thick-pouring (rich) rinse-off products such as body washes, it is also a very versatile thickener for hair styling products offering a mix of excellent feel, humidity resistance and synergistic effect with fixative resins.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.