DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWANOL™ DPnB Glycol Ether

A slow-evaporating, hydrophobic glycol ether with excellent surface tension-lowering ability and coalescing properties. It has a near mid-range balance of hydrophobic and hydrophilic characteristics, and it offers significant water solubility. It is one of our most efficient coalescents in water-borne latex systems. It combines a number of properties that contribute to very high latex film quality: 1) high polymer plasticizing efficiency, 2) large molecular size and therefore greater polymer mobility contribution, 3) strong partitioning to the polymer phase, and 4) relatively slow evaporation rate. This product is compatible with many different resin types. It also provides excellent surface tension lowering ability, and is useful in cleaning products by itself or when blended with other products. Used alone in cold metal cleaning, it is a good solvent for removing oils and greases. An excellent choice for coatings applications, this product provides outstanding coalescing and film properties. INCI Name: Dipropylene glycol n-butyl ether

Uses:

  • Cleaners
  • Textiles
  • Cosmetics
  • Resins
  • Coating formulation and application
  • Industrial, automotive and architectural coatings

Benefits:

  • Favorable enviornmental profile, superior performance for end use applications, formulations may require less Performance solvent than P or E Series
  • Active and effective ether for solvent-based coatings and water-reducible coatings
  • High polymer plasticizing efficiency
  • A larger molecular size that allows for a greater polymer mobility contribution
  • Strong partitioning to the polymer phase
  • Relatively slow evaporation rate
  • Good for the removal of soap scums and greasy soils in cleaning formulations

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Biodegradibility Yes No Readily
  • Bleach Stable? Yes No Not Recommended
  • Boiling Point (°C @760mmHg) Yes No 230
  • CAS# Yes No 29911-28-2
  • Chemical Name Yes No Dipropylene glycol mono n-butyl ether
  • Chemistry Yes No PO
  • CleanGredients? Yes No Yes
  • Consumer Products US EPA LVP Exemption Yes No not VOC
  • Density (25°C) in lb/gal (g/cc) Yes No 7.57 (0.907)
  • EPA Method 24 (ASTM 26886) Yes No VOC
  • Evaporation Rate (n-butyl acetate=1.0) Yes No 0.006
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Yes No 100 °C
  • Freezing Point °F(°C) Yes No <-103 (<-75)
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dD (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 14.8
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dH (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 8.7
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dP (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 2.5
  • HAPs (Title III Clean Air Act) Yes No No
  • Inert Ingredient Use Yes No Non-Food
  • Low Vapor Pressure (<0.1 mmHg @20°C) Yes No Exempt
  • Molecular Weight Yes No 190.3 g/mol
  • SARA Title III Yes No No
  • Series Yes No P-Series
  • Solubility in Water (25°C) Yes No 4.5 wt%
  • Solubility Water in (25°C) Yes No 12 wt%
  • Specific Gravity (25°C) Yes No 0.91
  • Surface Tension (1% actives, 25 °C) Yes No 28.4 dynes/cm
  • US EPA Listing Yes No Non-food Use
  • Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 20°C) Yes No 0.04
  • Viscosity (25°C) Yes No 4.9 cP

Bringing versatility to the table and other hard surfaces

DOWANOL™ DPnB glycol ether is a slow-evaporating, hydrophobic glycol ether with excellent surface tension-lowering ability and coalescing properties. DOWANOL DPnB™ glycol ether solvent has a vapor pressure that qualifies it as an exempt VOC (volatile organic compound) under the California Air Resources Board and U.S. EPA criteria for both consumer and commercial cleaning product applications. Other functional characteristics include, readily biodegradable and U.S. EPA Inerts listed for non food use.

As one of Dow’s most efficient coalescents for lowering minimum film formulation temperature in water-borne latex systems.

While versatility is key, combatibility with multiple resin types is another valued attribute that DOWANOL™ DPnB brings to the table. It can be used alone in cleaning products such as cold metal cleaning to remove oil and greases, or can be paired with other products such as DOWANOL™ DPM glycol ether.

With a variety of uses, DOWANOL™ DPnB glycol ether is a key component found in many household, industrial, metal and hard surface cleaners as well as grease and paint removers.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWANOL™ DPnB Glycol Ether
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWANOL™ DPnB Glycol Ether
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.