DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

CARBITOL™ Solvent

Solvent used to facilitate penetration into fibers and to promote the production of intense, bright shades; it features a high boiling point and low vapor pressure. Also an important solvent in nongrain-raising wood stains and serves as a component of industrial cleaners. Textile printing and dyeing processes utilize this product to facilitate penetration into fibers and to promote the production of intense, bright shades. These characteristics, as well as its high boiling point and low vapor pressure, make it useful for twist setting and yarn and cloth conditioning. Mineral oil-soap and mineral oilsulfonated oil mixtures require fast-acting mutual solvents. Small quantities of this product in these mixtures form translucent-to clear dispersions, in contrast to the usual turbid dispersion that indicates incomplete solubility.

Uses:

  • Cosmetics
  • Cleaners
  • Textiles

Benefits:

  • Excellent solvency
  • Great chemical stability
  • Compatible with water and a number of organic solvents

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Biodegradibility Yes No Readily
  • Bleach Stable? Yes No Not Recommended
  • Boiling Point (°C @760mmHg) Yes No 202
  • CAS# Yes No 111-90-0
  • Chemical Name Yes No Diethylene glycol mono ethyl ether
  • Chemistry Yes No EO
  • CleanGredients? Yes No No
  • Consumer Products US EPA LVP Exemption Yes No not VOC
  • Density (25°C) in lb/gal (g/cc) Yes No 8.23 (0.986)
  • EPA Method 24 (ASTM 26886) Yes No VOC
  • Evaporation Rate (n-butyl acetate=1.0) Yes No 0.013
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Yes No 102 °C
  • Freezing Point °F(°C) Yes No -65 (-54)
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dD (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 16.1
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dH (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 12.2
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dP (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 9.2
  • HAPs (Title III Clean Air Act) Yes No Yes
  • Inert Ingredient Use Yes No Non-Food, Pre-harvest (40 CFR 180.920)
  • Low Vapor Pressure (<0.1 mmHg @20°C) Yes No Exempt
  • Molecular Weight Yes No 134.2 g/mol
  • Series Yes No E-Series
  • Solubility in Water (25°C) Yes No infinite wt%
  • Solubility Water in (25°C) Yes No infinite wt%
  • Specific Gravity (25°C) Yes No 0.989
  • Surface Tension (1% actives, 25 °C) Yes No 31.8 dynes/cm
  • US EPA Listing Yes No 40 CFR 180.940
  • Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 20°C) Yes No 0.09
  • Viscosity (25°C) Yes No 3.6 cP

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

CARBITOL™ Solvent
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CARBITOL™ Solvent
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.