DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon >
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWSIL™ 5200 Formulation Aid

An alkylmethyl siloxane copolyol designed to prepare stable water-in-oil emulsions. INCI Name: Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone.

Usos:

  • Emulsifier designed to prepare water-in-oil emulsions with excellent stability, flexibility and aesthetic.
  • Main emulsifier for water-in-oil creams and lotions:
    • Protective cream
    • Cleansing lotion
    • Night cream
    • Sunscreen cream
    • Baby cream
    • Dry skin cream and lotion
    • Moisturizing cream
    • Foundation
    • Hand and body cream and lotion. 
  • Allows the preparation of multiple emulsions (water/oil/water, or W/O/W) and water in wax emulsions.
  • Co-emulsifier for oil-in water creams and lotions.
  • Skin conditioning properties in clear 2-in-1 shower gels.
  • Delivers light hair conditioning when formulated into shampoos. It can even be used in clear shampoo formulations

Beneficios:

  • Makes very stable W/O emulsions
  • Cold manufacturing process
  • Formulation flexibility
  • High water content
  • Low emulsifier use level
  • Multiple (W/O/W) emulsions
  • Water-in-wax emulsions
  • Co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions
  • Moisturizing and protective
  • Non-greasy feel
  • Easy to spread
  • Wash off resistance
  • Light, hair and skin conditioning properties
  • Wide range of emulsion form: W/O/W, water-in-wax 
  • Does not contain ingredients of animal origin (Suitable for Vegan)
  • Non-GMO*
  • Based on our knowledge available at this time, Dow does not expect this product to be classified as nanomaterial*
  • This product has not been tested on animals by or on behalf of Dow Chemical
  • No animal cross contamination
  • No porcine contamination
  • To the best of our knowledge this product complies with California Prop 65*

*See Regulatory Datasheet for further details

Propiedades

Estos valores son propiedades típicas y no están destinados para su uso en la preparación de especificaciones.

Propiedades típicas

  • Acondicionamiento de Suavidad - Seco No true
  • Acondicionamiento Ligero No true
  • Application Format No Sistemas Transparentes
  • Beneficios de Desempeño No Mejorador de Textura, Potenciador Sensorial, Resistencia al Lavado
  • Dispersión Mejorada No true
  • Gravedad Específica a 25C No 0.896
  • Hair Protection Benefits No Protección Térmica
  • Mayor Brillo No true
  • Moisturization Benefits No Moisturizing
  • Punto de Inflamación, Copa Cerrada No 92.5 °C
  • Sensory Benefits No Refreshing
  • Skin Sun Protection Benefits No Aumento de SPF
  • Textura de la Formulación No Cera, Crema
  • Tipo de Formulación No Agua en Aceite, Agua en Cera, Agua en Silicona + Aceite
  • Toque Suave No true
  • Validez No 900 Days
  • Viscosidad Cinética / Cinemática No 1100 to 2600 Centistokes
  • Índice de Refracción No 1.452

No hay Fichas de Datos de Seguridad disponibles en línea para este material
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

No hay cartas de contacto con alimentos disponibles en línea para este material
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

No se encontraron especificaciones de ventas para este material en el idioma seleccionado

DOWSIL™ 5200 Formulation Aid
No hay Fichas de Datos Técnicos disponibles para este producto
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

Elegir
Elegir

No hay Fichas de Datos Reglamentarios disponibles para este producto
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

DOWSIL™ 5200 Formulation Aid
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para conocer las opciones de distribución disponibles para este producto.