CARBOWAX SENTRY Polyethylene Glycols
| CARBOWAX SENTRY Polyethylene Glycols† |
| CARBOWAX PEG |
CTFA(b)/INCI(c)
Nomenclature |
Range of Average Molecular Weight |
Appearance at 27°C |
Available Physical Form |
| 300 |
PEG-6 |
285 to 315 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 400 |
PEG-8 |
380 to 420 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 540 Blend(a) |
PEG-6
(and) PEG-32 |
— |
Soft
Opaque White Solid |
Paste |
| 600 |
PEG-12 |
570 to 630 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 1000 |
PEG-20 |
950 to 1050 |
Soft
Opaque White Solid |
Paste |
| 1450 |
PEG-32 |
1305 to 1595 |
Soft
Opaque White Solid |
Paste
Granular
Aqueous Blend |
| 3350 |
PEG-75 |
3015 to 3685 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Granular
Powder
Aqueous Blend |
| 4000 |
PEG-90(d) |
3600 to 4400 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Granular
Powder
Aqueous Blend |
| 4600 |
PEG-100 |
4400 to 4800 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Granular |
| 8000 |
PEG-180 |
7000 to 9000 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Granular
Powder
Aqueous Blend |
Typical properties, not to be construed as specifications.
(a)A 41/59 wt % mixture of PEG 300 and PEG 1450
(b)Cosmetics, Toiletries and Fragrances Association
(c)International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient
(d)Proposed CTFA/INCI Name
®™* Trademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow