| CARBOWAX SENTRY Methoxypolyethylene Glycols† |
| CARBOWAX MPEG |
CTFA(a)/INCI(b)
Nomenclature |
Range of Average Molecular Weight |
Appearance at 27°C |
Available Physical Form |
| 350 |
PEG-6 Methyl Ether |
335 to 365 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
Typical properties, not to be construed as specifications.
(a)Cosmetics, Toiletries and Fragrances Association
(b)International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient
®™* Trademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow