CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycols (PEGs) are a family of water-soluble linear polymers formed by the addition reaction of ethylene oxide. The generalized formula for polyethylene glycol is:
H-(OCH2CH2)n-OH
where "n" is the average number of repeating oxyethylene groups.
Each CARBOWAX PEG is designated by a number that represents its average molecular weight. For example, CARBOWAX PEG 600 consists of a distribution of polymers of varying molecular weights with an average of 600, which corresponds to an approximate average number of repeating oxyethylene groups ("n") of 13.The letter "E" indicates Europe grade.
CARBOWAX Polyethylene Glycols are available in average molecular weights ranging from 200 to 8000.
Two other products complete the standard CARBOWAX Product family: CARBOWAX PEG 540 Blend, which is a 41/59 weight percent mixture of PEG 300 and PEG 1450, and glycerin-started CARBOWAX Trifunctional Polyethylene Glycol (TPEG) 990.
This wide range of products provides flexibility in choosing properties to meet the requirements of many different applications.
| CARBOWAX Polyethylene Glycols† |
| CARBOWAX PEG |
CTFA(b)/INCI(c)
Nomenclature |
Range of Average Molecular Weight |
Appearance at 27°C |
Available Physical Form |
| 200, 200E |
PEG-4 |
190 to 210 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 300, 300E |
PEG-6 |
285 to 315 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 400, 400E |
PEG-8 |
380 to 420 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 540 Blend(a) |
PEG-6
(and) PEG-32 |
— |
Soft
Opaque White Solid |
Paste |
| 600, 600E |
PEG-12 |
570 to 630 |
Clear Viscous Liquid |
Liquid |
| 1000 |
PEG-20 |
950 to 1050 |
Soft
Opaque White Solid |
Paste |
| 1450 |
PEG-32 |
1305 to 1595 |
Soft
Opaque White Solid |
Paste
Flake
Aqueous Blend |
| 3350 |
PEG-75 |
3015 to 3685 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Flake
Granular
Powder
Aqueous Blend |
| 4000 |
PEG-90(d) |
3600 to 4400 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Flake
Granular
Powder
Aqueous Blend |
| 4600 |
PEG-100 |
4400 to 4800 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Granular |
| 8000 |
PEG-180 |
7000 to 9000 |
Hard
Opaque White Solid |
Molten
Flake
Granular
Powder
Aqueous Blend |
Typical properties, not to be construed as specifications.
(a)A 41/59 wt % mixture of PEG 300 and PEG 1450
(b)Cosmetics, Toiletries and Fragrances Association
(c)International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient
(d)Proposed CTFA/INCI Name
®™* Trademark of The Dow Chemical Company ("Dow") or an affiliated company of Dow