[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"}]

CARBITOL™ Solvent

Solvent used to facilitate penetration into fibers and to promote the production of intense, bright shades; it features a high boiling point and low vapor pressure. Also an important solvent in nongrain-raising wood stains and serves as a component of industrial cleaners. Textile printing and dyeing processes utilize this product to facilitate penetration into fibers and to promote the production of intense, bright shades. These characteristics, as well as its high boiling point and low vapor pressure, make it useful for twist setting and yarn and cloth conditioning. Mineral oil-soap and mineral oilsulfonated oil mixtures require fast-acting mutual solvents. Small quantities of this product in these mixtures form translucent-to clear dispersions, in contrast to the usual turbid dispersion that indicates incomplete solubility.

Usos:

  • Cosmetics
  • Cleaners
  • Textiles

Benefícios:

  • Excellent solvency
  • Great chemical stability
  • Compatible with water and a number of organic solvents

Propriedades

Esses valores são propriedades típicas e não devem ser usados na preparação de especificações.

  • Biodegradibility Sim Não Prontamente
  • Bleach Stable? Sim Não Não Recomendado
  • Boiling Point (°C @760mmHg) Sim Não 202
  • CAS# Sim Não 111-90-0
  • Chemical Name Sim Não Diethylene glycol mono ethyl ether
  • Chemistry Sim Não EO
  • CleanGredients? Sim Não Não
  • Consumer Products US EPA LVP Exemption Sim Não não VOC
  • Density (25°C) in lb/gal (g/cc) Sim Não 8.23 (0.986)
  • EPA Method 24 (ASTM 26886) Sim Não VOC
  • Evaporation Rate (n-butyl acetate=1.0) Sim Não 0.013
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Sim Não 102 °C
  • Freezing Point °F(°C) Sim Não -65 (-54)
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dD (joules/cm3)1/2 Sim Não 16.1
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dH (joules/cm3)1/2 Sim Não 12.2
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dP (joules/cm3)1/2 Sim Não 9.2
  • HAPs (Title III Clean Air Act) Sim Não Sim
  • Inert Ingredient Use Sim Não Não Alimentício, Pré-colheita (40 CFR 180.920)
  • Low Vapor Pressure (<0.1 mmHg @20°C) Sim Não Isento
  • Molecular Weight Sim Não 134.2 g/mol
  • Series Sim Não Série E
  • Solubility in Water (25°C) Sim Não infinite wt%
  • Solubility Water in (25°C) Sim Não infinite wt%
  • Specific Gravity (25°C) Sim Não 0.989
  • Surface Tension (1% actives, 25 °C) Sim Não 31.8 dynes/cm
  • US EPA Listing Sim Não 40 CFR 180.940
  • Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 20°C) Sim Não 0.09
  • Viscosity (25°C) Sim Não 3.6 cP

Nenhuma ficha técnica sobre segurança está disponível para esse material
Por favor entre em contato com a Dow para mais informações.

Não há Cartas de Contato com Alimentos disponíveis on-line para este material
Por favor entre em contato com a Dow para mais informações.

Não foi possível encontrar uma especificação de vendas para esse material no idioma selecionado

CARBITOL™ Solvent
A Ficha Técnica desse produto não está disponível on-line.
Por favor entre em contato com a Dow para mais informações.

CARBITOL™ Solvent


A Informação Regulatória sobre esse produto não está disponível on-line.


A Informação Regulatória sobre esse produto não está disponível on-line.
Por favor entre em contato com a Dow para mais informações.

CARBITOL™ Solvent
Por favor entre em contato com a Dow para as opções de distribuição disponíveis para este produto.