[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-ブラジルポルトガル語","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-中国語(簡体字","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-英語","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-ブラジルポルトガル語","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-中国語(簡体字","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-英語","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-ブラジルポルトガル語","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-中国語(簡体字","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-英語","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-ブラジルポルトガル語","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-中国語(簡体字","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-英語","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

CARBITOL™ Solvent

Solvent used to facilitate penetration into fibers and to promote the production of intense, bright shades; it features a high boiling point and low vapor pressure. Also an important solvent in nongrain-raising wood stains and serves as a component of industrial cleaners. Textile printing and dyeing processes utilize this product to facilitate penetration into fibers and to promote the production of intense, bright shades. These characteristics, as well as its high boiling point and low vapor pressure, make it useful for twist setting and yarn and cloth conditioning. Mineral oil-soap and mineral oilsulfonated oil mixtures require fast-acting mutual solvents. Small quantities of this product in these mixtures form translucent-to clear dispersions, in contrast to the usual turbid dispersion that indicates incomplete solubility.

用途:

  • Cosmetics
  • Cleaners
  • Textiles

利点:

  • Excellent solvency
  • Great chemical stability
  • Compatible with water and a number of organic solvents

物性

これらの値は一般特性を表すもので、規格ではありません。

  • Boiling Point (°C @760mmHg) はい いいえ 202 °C
  • CAS# はい いいえ 111-90-0
  • Chemical Name はい いいえ Diethylene glycol mono ethyl ether
  • Consumer Products US EPA LVP Exemption はい いいえ 非VOC
  • Density (25°C) in lb/gal (g/cc) はい いいえ 8.23 (0.986)
  • EPA Method 24 (ASTM 26886) はい いいえ VOC
  • Evaporation Rate (n-butyl acetate=1.0) はい いいえ 0.013
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup はい いいえ 102 °C
  • Freezing Point °F(°C) はい いいえ -65 (-54)
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dD (joules/cm3)1/2 はい いいえ 16.1
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dH (joules/cm3)1/2 はい いいえ 12.2
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dP (joules/cm3)1/2 はい いいえ 9.2
  • HAPs (Title III Clean Air Act) はい いいえ true
  • Molecular Weight はい いいえ 134.2 g/mol
  • Solubility in Water (25°C) はい いいえ infinite wt%
  • Solubility Water in (25°C) はい いいえ infinite wt%
  • Specific Gravity (25°C) はい いいえ 0.989
  • Surface Tension はい いいえ 31.8 dynes/cm
  • Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 20°C) はい いいえ 0.09
  • Viscosity (25°C) はい いいえ 3.6 cP
  • DOWANOL™ DPM Glycol Ether

    Mid-to slow evaporating solvent. Has 100% water solubility and is ideally suited as a coupling agent in a wide range of solvent systems. Has a higher flash point than DOWANOL™ PM glycol ether making it easier to handle, store, and ship. Often incorporated into latex emulsion coatings; can be used to prevent shocking (coagulation of emulsion) when hydrophobic solvents are used. More broadly, its hydrophilic nature makes it an ideal coupling aid in water reducible coatings, and cleaning applications. Used with cleaners because they offer an extensive combination of basic physical and performance properties for cleaning formulations. The intermediate evaporation rate allow it to be used in a potentially wider range of systems than many other solvents.


  • RHOPLEX™ 3479

    Floor Finish Polymer is a low foaming, metal-crosslinked, modified acrylic polymer that provides the basis for the most economical polish formulations. Polishes based on this polymer are especially well suited for use in a variety of maintenance environments, such as retail, school, and medical facilities. Benefits & Primary performance benefits of it are: Formulation Flexibility - It allows formulating flexibility to make a range of performance profiles from minimum maintenance to maximum burnish response. Gloss - Polishes based on this polymer are particularly well suited for high profile floor areas where an extremely high gloss look is desirable. Supermarkets and retail stores are good examples of this type of application. Foam Control - Since it is a low foaming polymer, polishes made with this product exhibit less foam in the bucket and during application than most conventional polishes.


  • Butyl CARBITOL™ Solvent

    A slow-evaporating, hydrophilic glycol ether with excellent coalescing and coupling power that can be combined with Butyl CELLOSOLVE™ glycol ether to lower the evaporation rate and increase the hydrophobicity. It offers 100% water solubility. A solvent used for process cleaning purposes.


  • DOWANOL™ PnB Glycol Ether

    A fast-evaporating, hydrophobic glycol ether with high solvency and excellent coupling abilities. It is partly water soluble and miscible with most organic solvents. This is extensively used in heavy-duty cleaning formulations.


  • DOWANOL™ DPnB Glycol Ether

    A slow-evaporating, hydrophobic glycol ether with excellent surface tension-lowering ability and coalescing properties. It has a near mid-range balance of hydrophobic and hydrophilic characteristics, and it offers significant water solubility. It is one of our most efficient coalescents in water-borne latex systems. It combines a number of properties that contribute to very high latex film quality: 1) high polymer plasticizing efficiency, 2) large molecular size and therefore greater polymer mobility contribution, 3) strong partitioning to the polymer phase, and 4) relatively slow evaporation rate. This product is compatible with many different resin types. It also provides excellent surface tension lowering ability, and is useful in cleaning products by itself or when blended with other products. Used alone in cold metal cleaning, it is a good solvent for removing oils and greases. An excellent choice for coatings applications, this product provides outstanding coalescing and film properties. INCI Name: Dipropylene glycol n-butyl ether


この製品の有効な安全データシート(SDS)がありません
詳細については当社にお問い合わせください

選択された言語での当該製品の販売規格は見つかりません

CARBITOL™ Solvent
この製品にはテクニカルデータシートはございません
詳細については当社にお問い合わせください

CARBITOL™ Solvent


この製品に関する規制データシートはございません


CARBITOL™ Solvent
この製品で利用可能な代理店オプションについて お問い合わせください