DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon >
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portugués","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japonés","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chino","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English-Inglés","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Coreano","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax

A 70°C (158°F) melting point alkyl methyl siloxane wax. By modifying polydimethylsiloxane with a high molecular weight hydrocarbon, this wax exhibits characteristics typical of silicones and hydrocarbons. Rheology modifier for gels and sticks for use in skincare, haircare, suncare, woundcare, color cosmetics, and antiperspirants and deodorants. INCI Name: C30-45 Alkyl Methicone (and) C30-45 Olefin

Usos:

  • Viscosity builder in oil-in-water, water-in-oil and water-in-silicone emulsions
    imparting the sensory properties typically associated with silicone and the
    added benefit of moisturization.
  • Rheology modifier for gels and sticks improving structural integrity.
  • Can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products such as color cosmetics,
    skincare, suncare, antiperspirants and deodorants

Beneficios:

  • Does not contain ingredients of animal origin (Suitable for Vegan)
  • This product has not been tested on animals by or on behalf of Dow Chemical
  • Non-GMO*
  • Based on our knowledge available at this time, Dow does not expect this product to be classified as nanomaterial*
  • Enables viscosity build
  • Provides structural integrity in stick formulations
  • Imparts a silky feel
  • Imparts a smooth feel
  • Enables moisturization
  • To the best of our knowledge this product complies with California Prop 65*

*See Regulatory Datasheet for further details

Propiedades

Estos valores son propiedades típicas y no están destinados para su uso en la preparación de especificaciones.

Propiedades típicas

  • Acondicionamiento de Suavidad - Seco No true
  • Beneficio de Cuidado Animal No Aumentar, Hidratación
  • Compatibilidad No Aceite
  • Funcionalidad No Alquil
  • Hidratación No true
  • Lavado con Agua No true
  • Moisturization Benefits No Moisturizing
  • Punto de Inflamación, Copa Cerrada No > 100 °C
  • Reducir No Sinéresis
  • Toque Suave No true
  • Índice de Refracción No 1.4459

Application Benefits

  • Beneficios de Desempeño No Mejorador de Textura, Retención de Fragancia
  • Hair Texture Benefits No Texturizador

Product Use and Formulating

  • Active Compatibility No Chemical Sunscreens

No hay Fichas de Datos de Seguridad disponibles en línea para este material
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

No hay cartas de contacto con alimentos disponibles en línea para este material
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

No se encontraron especificaciones de ventas para este material en el idioma seleccionado

DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax
No hay Fichas de Datos Técnicos disponibles para este producto
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

Elegir

No hay Fichas de Datos Reglamentarios disponibles para este producto
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para obtener información adicional.

DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax
Por favor póngase en contacto con Dow para conocer las opciones de distribución disponibles para este producto.