UCON™ Lubricant LB-1715
A moderate-viscosity fluid that provides emolliency, solvency, and slip in skin lotions, antiperspirants, eye makeup removers, and deodorants. At the same time, it can offer a number of other benefits, such as the ability to efficiently wet pigments. INCI Name: PPG-40 Butyl Ether
- Compressor oils
- Fire resistant hydraulic fluids
- Gas turbine oils
- Hair styling/treatment
- Body Wash
- Good deposit control
- Excellent hydrolytic stability
- May be combined with other natural oils, organic solvents, plastizers, resins, or gums
- Low to high viscosity ranges
- Low friction coefficients
- Outstanding load carrying capacity
- High extreme pressure failure loads
- Low pour point temperatures
- Noncorrosive to metals
- Food grade options
- Fire resistant
These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.
- Solubility Yes No Water Insoluble
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material Please Contact Dow for additional information.
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.