UCARE™ Polymer JR-400
- Improves appearance and feel of damaged hair
- Volume-friendly with no build-up
- Mends split ends and frizzy flyaways
- Can be used in clear formulations
- Helps restore the barrier function of skin
- Delivers post-application elegance
- Supports a “natural,” non-toxic label claim
- Provides medium conditioning on hair
- Controlled deposition of large particle size silicone emulsions
- Improves comb-ability and feel of hair
- Reduces frizz
These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.
- % Nitrogen Yes No 1.5-2.2 %
- Viscosity (2%, aqueous solution) Yes No 300-500 cP
Healthy strands and natural claims
UCARE™ JR-400 polymer delivers medium conditioning to hair and a controlled deposition of actives. With a cellulosic backbone derived from natural, renewable wood and/or cotton sources, it supports “natural,” non-toxic label claims.
When UCARE™ conditioning polymers were introduced over 35 years ago, a revolution started in multi-use personal care products. The highly versatile polymers empower consumers to repair hair while also moisturizing skin. UCARE™ polymers are non-toxic, naturally derived and compatible with most systems. The formula is flexible enough to suit almost any conditioning need, including shampoos, body washes, liquid or bar soaps and moisturizers.
Frequently Bought Together
UCARE™ Polymer LR-400
This product delievers light conditioning to hair and is suitable for shampoos and conditioners containing large particle size silicones.
UCARE™ Polymer JR-125
This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for sprayable products and mild surfactant systems. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10
UCARE™ Polymer LR-30M
It is useful in a variety of personal care products as cationic, water-soluble, substantive conditioners. It is compatible with a wide range of anionic, amphoteric, nonionic and cationic systems. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10
UCARE™ Polymer JR-30M
This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for shampoos with submicron particle size silicones or those without silicones. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10
XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane
A volatile, low viscosity cyclopentasiloxane fluid for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetics, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane
ACUSOL™ OP 301
It imparts a milky, lotionized appearance to a wide variety of household liquid products.
CARBOWAX™ Polyethylene Glycol 8000 Flake (Inhibited)
High molecular weight Polyethylene Glycol that provides enhanced solvency, lubricity, hygroscopicity and other important functional properties in a wide range of formulations. Hard, waxy solid having the appearance of thin, irregularly shaped shards. The flake thickness is slightly variable within a range of approximately 0.02 – 0.07 inches. Chemically equivalent to its spherical granular counterpart, being produced from the same molten material. Owing to the lower surface area as compared to the granular form, the flaked grade exhibits longer relative dissolution times in water-based applications. This material contains the added stabilizer, BHT, at a nominal concentration of 100 PPM.
DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid
A polyphenylmethylsiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetic, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone
DOWSIL™ 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend
A mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomers (dimethicone crosspolymer) in low viscosity dimethicone fluid for use in skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, antiperspirants and deodorants, and wound care applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
OPULYN™ 301 Opacifier
A highly versatile opacifier for anionic surfactant-based systems and has the best performance in slightly acid to moderate pH range. It tolerates moderate levels of inorganic electrolytes and typically used in shower gels and fatty acid-based liquid hand soaps. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
XIAMETER™ PMX-1501 Fluid
A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in cyclopentasiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, haircare, antiperspirant and deodorant, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 350 cSt
100% active, 350 cSt, polydimethylsiloxane polymer. INCI Name: Dimethicone
FOR LAUNDRY is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for a variety of laundry applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates. FOR WAREWASH is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for industrial machine dishwash applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates.
XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 100 cSt
100% active, 100 cSt, polydimethylsiloxane polymer. INCI Name: Dimethicone
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material Please Contact Dow for additional information.
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.