[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

UCARE™ Polymer JR-125

This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for sprayable products and mild surfactant systems. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10

Benefits:

  • Improves appearance and feel of damaged hair
  • Volume-friendly with no build-up
  • Mends split ends and frizzy flyaways
  • Can be used in clear formulations
  • Helps restore the barrier function of skin
  • Delivers post-application elegance
  • Supports a “natural,” non-toxic label claim
  • Light conditioning on hair
  • Improves combability and feel of hair and reduces frizz
  • Lowest impact on viscosity of any of the UCARE™ and SoftCAT™ line

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • % Nitrogen Yes No 1.5-2.2 %
  • Viscosity (2%, aqueous solution) Yes No 75-125 cP

Supports “natural” label claims and provides light conditioning

UCARE™ JR-125 polymer delivers light conditioning to hair imparting a volume-friendly finishes without build-up. The conditioning polymer has a cellulosic backbone derived from natural, renewable cotton and/or wood sources and hence can support “green” label claims.

When UCARE™ conditioning polymers were introduced over 35 years ago, a revolution started in multi-use personal care products. The highly versatile polymers empower consumers to repair hair yet also moisturize skin. UCARE™ polymers are non-toxic, naturally derived and compatible with most systems. The formula is flexible enough to suit almost any conditioning need, including shampoos, body washes, liquid or bar soaps and moisturizers.

  • UCARE™ Polymer JR-400
    A water-soluble, cationic, multifunctional conditioning polymer having a cellulosic backbone derived from natural, renewable resources, such as cotton or wood. It enables the clear formulations with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects. It can be used with or without silicones and compatible with a wide range of surfactants. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10

  • UCARE™ Polymer JR-125

    This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for sprayable products and mild surfactant systems. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10


  • UCARE™ Polymer LR-30M
    It is useful in a variety of personal care products as cationic, water-soluble, substantive conditioners. It is compatible with a wide range of anionic, amphoteric, nonionic and cationic systems. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10

  • UCARE™ Polymer JR-30M

    This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for shampoos with submicron particle size silicones or those without silicones. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10


  • UCARE™ Polymer LR-400

    This product delievers light conditioning to hair and is suitable for shampoos and conditioners containing large particle size silicones.


  • POLYOX™ WSR N-3000
    A water soluble additive with a medium molecular weight. In a cream, lotion, gel or stick the product will go a long way toward making your products glide on moothly. INCI: PEG-14M

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-1501 Fluid
    A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in cyclopentasiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, haircare, antiperspirant and deodorant, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol

  • CELLOSIZE™ QP-4400H Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
    Lower in molecular weight, offers moderate thickening efficiency.

  • UCON™ Fluid AP
    A low-viscosity fluid that provides emolliency, solvency, and slip. It can be used to formulate roll-on, stick and aerosol antiperspirants delivering smooth feel while assisting with the spreadability of antiperspirant actives. INCI: PPG-14 Butyl Ether

  • POLYOX™ WSR N-60K
    A water soluble PEG-45M with a relatively high molecular weight. In a cream, lotion, gel or stick the product will go a long way toward making your products glide on smoothly. INCI Name: PEG-45M

  • METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
    It is a methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose rheology modifier, delivering luxurious foam to a variety of cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane

    A volatile, low viscosity cyclopentasiloxane fluid for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetics, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane


  • METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
    A multifunctional water-soluble polymer that enhance foams, form films, thicken, and stabilize. It is a cold water dispersible hydroxymethylcellulose product with a viscosity of 75,000 mPas for a 2% aqueous solution at 20° C. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

UCARE™ Polymer JR-125
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

UCARE™ Polymer JR-125


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


UCARE™ Polymer JR-125
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.