[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

POLYOX™ WSR-301

A water soluble PEG-90M with a relatively low molecular weight. In a cream, lotion, gel or stick the product will go a long way toward making your products glide on smoothly INCI Name: PEG-90M

Uses:

  • Shampoos and conditioners
  • Liquid hand soaps and bar soaps
  • Shaving products
  • Hair styling products

Benefits:

  • Hydrodynamic drag reduction
  • Slip/lubricious feel
  • Smooth after-feel
  • Foam density improvement
  • Synergistic boost of hair conditioning and deposition performance when combined with UCARE™ and SoftCAT™ Polymers
  • Improved spreadability

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Approx. Molecular Weight Yes No 4000000 g/mol

POLYOX™ Water Soluble Resins are nonionic polymers that deliver sensory enhancement to a range of personal care products. POLYOX™ WSR-301 improves the foam quality and feel in skin and hair cleansing formulations, providing cues which reinforce the perception of moisturization and softness. The addition of POLYOX™ WSR-301 enhances the foam feel and provides lubrication between the skin and the razor blade in shaving gel and cream formulations. The addition of POLYOX™ WSR 301 to hair styling gels, creams, and waxes allows formulators to design styling products with fiber effects, enabled by its high molecular weight.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

POLYOX™ WSR-301
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

POLYOX™ WSR-301


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


POLYOX™ WSR-301
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.