[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

It is a methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose rheology modifier, delivering luxurious foam to a variety of cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Benefits:

  • Sulfate-free
  • Enhances foams
  • Thickens liquids
  • Stabilizes products
  • Suitable for mild cleansing formulations with low surfactant content
  • Approximately 69% bio-based carbon

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Particle Distribution Yes No 40 U.S. Std Sieve (99% Min)
  • Viscosity (2%, aqueous solution) Yes No 4000 cP, 3500 - 5500 cP

Naturally derived polymer: help consumer look and feel their best

METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is a naturally derived, water-soluble polymer that delivers luxurious foam and rheology modification to a variety of cleansing products.

This versatile polymer enables formulations across a breadth of product applications, including body washes, cleansers, creams, shampoos, styling gels and more.

Deliver the ingredients your customers want on the shelf

  • Nonionic water soluble cellulosic polymer
  • Provides rheology modification in a wide range of applications
  • Enhances foam in cleansing applications
  • DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid
    A polyphenylmethylsiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetic, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-1501 Fluid
    A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in cyclopentasiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, haircare, antiperspirant and deodorant, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol

  • OPULYN™ 301 Opacifier
    A highly versatile opacifier for anionic surfactant-based systems and has the best performance in slightly acid to moderate pH range. It tolerates moderate levels of inorganic electrolytes and typically used in shower gels and fatty acid-based liquid hand soaps. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

  • DOWSIL™ 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend
    A mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomers (dimethicone crosspolymer) in low viscosity dimethicone fluid for use in skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, antiperspirants and deodorants, and wound care applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer

  • ACUSOL™ OP 301
    It imparts a milky, lotionized appearance to a wide variety of household liquid products.

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 100 cSt
    100% active, 100 cSt, polydimethylsiloxane polymer. INCI Name: Dimethicone

  • XIAMETER™ MEM-7134 Emulsion
    A 68% active silicone emulsion of a blend of high viscosity polydimethylsiloxane and amino functional siloxane for hair care.

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane

    A volatile, low viscosity cyclopentasiloxane fluid for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetics, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane


  • XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid 350 cSt
    100% active, 350 cSt, polydimethylsiloxane polymer. INCI Name: Dimethicone

  • ACUSOL™ 445N
    FOR LAUNDRY is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for a variety of laundry applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates. FOR WAREWASH is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for industrial machine dishwash applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.