[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

A multifunctional water-soluble polymer that enhance foams, form films, thicken, and stabilize. It is a cold water dispersible hydroxymethylcellulose product with a viscosity of 75,000 mPas for a 2% aqueous solution at 20° C. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Benefits:

  • Sulfate-free
  • Enhances foam
  • Thickens liquids
  • Stabilizes products
  • Approximately 60% biobased carbon

A naturally derived polymer for skin cleansing and skin care products

Natural-based beauty products are more popular than ever. Consumers are seeking products with ingredients that are natural-derived but that still give them the performance they desire.

METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose  is one such naturally-derived polymer for use in body care products. The water-soluble polymer comes from cellulose and delivers thickening in wide range of applications. With its ability to help create thick, fluffy foam, METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is used in premium body washes, facial cleansers, shampoos, hand soaps, shaving creams and hair styling mousses.

Optimal for mild personal care products with low surfactant content and cleansing options where a rich foam is desired, METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose allows consumers to indulge in a little extra.

Deliver the ingredient transparency your customers want at the shelf

  • Nonionic water soluble cellulosic polymer
  • Provides thickening in a wide range of applications
  • Enhances foam in cleansing applications

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Viscosity (2%, aqueous solution) 75000 cP

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


METHOCEL™ 40-0101 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.