[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

A multifunctional water-soluble polymer that enhance foams, form films, thicken, and stabilize. It is a cold water dispersible hydroxymethylcellulose product with a viscosity of 12,000 mPas for a 2% aqueous solution at 20° C. Applications for this product include body washes and facial cleansers, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, shaving creams and foams, hair styling mousses and sulfate-free cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Benefits:

  • Sulfate-free
  • Enhances foam
  • Thickens liquids
  • Stabilizes products
  • Approximately 60% bio-based carbon

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Viscosity (2%, aqueous solution) Yes No 12000 cP

​Naturally derived polymer for a variety of cleansing products

Consumers are trending toward more naturally derived products while expecting outstanding performance. With the multitude of personal care products lining store shelves and available online, consumers are faced with more choices - and appreciate greater transparency - than ever before.

METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is naturally derived water-soluble polymer offered by Dow to enhance lather for an extra clean, rich experience. METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose may be used in an array of products, including body wash, facial cleanser, shampoo, hand soap, shaving cream and hair styling mousse. METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose delivers a dense, creamy foam fused with premium quality.

Ideal for mild personal care products with low surfactant content and cleansing options where a lavish foam is desired, METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose allows consumers to indulge in a little extra.

  • Nonionic water soluble cellulosic polymers
  • Provide thickening in a wide range of applications
  • Exhibit foam enhancement properties in cleansing applications

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


METHOCEL™ 40-0100 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.