[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium

A film forming additive with a viscosity range of 6-8 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, it provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of this exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. INCI Name: Ethylcellulose

Benefits:

  • Naturally derived polymeric materials
  • Listed in the China catalogue of Cosmetic Ingredients along with the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in Japan
  • Approximately 68% biobased carbon
  • Not skin irritating
  • Not a mutagenic

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Viscosity (5%, solvent solution) Yes No 6 - 8 cPs

Create a look that lasts day and night

Bright lipsticks. Vibrant nail polishes. Fragrant body lotions and perfumes. ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium is a durable, yet flexible film-former, stabilizer and thickener that performs at low levels and dissolves in many oils. ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium can also play a role in suncare formlations, acting as a thickener and water-resistant film former.

ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium is a flexible option for thickening and formulating with oils, including slightly-thickened and transparent oil gels. The film-forming properties exhibit longer-lasting benefits than simple oil blends to maximize oil properties. ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium is colorless, odorless and tasteless, making it useful in many forms.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


ETHOCEL™ Standard 7 Premium
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.