A non-cationic conditioning ingredient for body wash and mild conditioning shampoo formulations including clear formulations. It provides at least equivalent other cationic conditioning agents. It is also efficient in syndet surfactants systems. INCI Name: Ethylene/Sodium Acrylate Copolymer
Delivers affordable conditioning
EcoSmooth™ Satin Conditioning Polymer offers excellent conditioning performance, while maintaining an accessible price point. With improved sensory and foam performance, it is a crucial ingredient to meet consumers’ desires for non-cationic conditioning shampoos and moisturizing body washes.
EcoSmooth™ Satin Conditioning Polymer’s presence in shampoo formulations and body washes delivers excellent performance on both wet and dry hair and skin. With strong heat tolerance, pH tolerance and shear resistance, this polymer is versatile in use and can be applied to many surfactant systems, at any point in the formulation process.
EcoSmooth™ Satin Conditioning Polymer provides equivalent conditioning performance to cationic polymers in body washes and non-silicone 2-in-1 shampoos, in a cost-effective manner. It is also an additive of choice in soap bars as it confers enhanced physical properties to bars as well as in-use benefits on sensorial attributes such as perception of moisturization and fragrance retention.
The product appears clear or slightly hazy depending on the surfactant type and level of concentration required in each formulation. This versatility in appearance underlines the polymer’s ability to be versatile in use, without sacrificing performance properties.
Frequently Bought Together
METHOCEL™ 40-0202 Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
It is a methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose rheology modifier, delivering luxurious foam to a variety of cleansing products. INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material Please Contact Dow for additional information.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.