[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"}]

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant

A plant-based, readily biodegradable nonionic surfactant that produces moderate to high stable foam for use in applications such as liquid laundry detergents, hand dishwash liquids, floor cleaners, multipurpose cleaners, etc. This product is chemically stable in the presence of acids, bases and salts and compatible with anionic, cationic, and other nonionic surfactants.

Uses:

  • Liquid laundry detergents
  • Hand dishwash liquids
  • Floor cleaners
  • Multipurpose cleaners
  • Bottle washing 
  • Dairy cleaners
  • Glass cleaners 
  • Metal cleaners
  • Aluminum brighteners 
  • Highly alkaline detergents 
  • Highly alkaline formulations
  • Shampoo
  • Body wash
  • Bubble bath
  • Hand and facial cleanser
  • Liquid and bar soap
  • Conditioner
  • Baby wipes

Benefits:

  • Mild 
  • Soluble in alkaline solutions 
  • Produces moderate to high stable foam
  • Low filming / streaking 
  • Good detergency & wetting properties 
  • Readily biodegradable  

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • % Actives Yes No 51.0-53.0
  • Chemistry Yes No Alkyl Polyglucosides
  • Cloud Point (1 wt% actives aqueous solution) Yes No > 100 °C
  • CMC (25°C) Yes No 67.2 PPM
  • Color Yes No Hazy pale yellow
  • Form Yes No Liquid
  • Formulation Texture Yes No Fluid
  • Hair Care Benefits Yes No Cleansing, Foam Booster, Mildness
  • HLB Yes No 12-14
  • Performance Benefits Yes No ECOCERT Listed, Low Ecotoxicity, NPA Listed, Preservative Free, Readily Biodegradable
  • Pour Point Yes No -18 °C
  • Readily Biodegradable Materials Yes No Yes
  • Skin Care Benefits Yes No Cleansing, Foam Booster, Mildness
  • Surface Tension (1% actives, 25 °C) Yes No 28.7 dynes/cm

Gentle but not weak

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant is a self-preserved, nonionic surfactant that is readily biodegradable and solvent-free, with low eco-toxicity and toxicity. Made from 100% vegetable origin, it produces moderate to high stable foam, is compatible with a broad range of surfactants (cationic, anionic, and amphoteric) and polymers, and is mild to skin. EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant is soluble in water and concentrated electrolyte solutions and maintains chemical stability in the presence of acids, bases and salts.

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant comes from a Dow’s family of EcoSense™ Surfactants which are essential bio-based components in formulations that offer high levels of performance and excellent sensory and foam appeal for a variety of cleansing applications.

These surfactants meet consumers’ demand for natural products with improved environmental profiles that are not harsh on skin and hair. EcoSense™ Surfactants are certified by the Natural Products Association and are ideal for formulators looking to move toward more natural formulations while maintaining strong performance.

Flexible and compatible solution for a variety of formulations

The compatibility of EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant gives formulators the versatility to develop a variety of cleansing applications and leverage additional attributes by mixing with a broad range of other surfactants and polymers. It can be used as both primary and co-surfactants in applications.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

EcoSense™ 919 Surfactant
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.