[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"}]

DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder

A silicone powder treated with silica and butylene glycol. INCI Name: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Silica (and) Butylene Glycol

Benefits:

  • Provides a reduced-shine, mattifying effect on the skin
  • Sebum and oil absorption
  • Smooth, powdery feel
  • Spreadability and slipperiness
  • Soft focus properties help mask wrinkles and other skin imperfections
  • Easy to disperse in water without the use of surfactants or high-shear devices
  • Can be added directly into the water phase in formulations such as liquid formulations, water-in-oil creams, oil-in-water creams, lotions, gels and toners
  • Listed in the Catalogue of Cosmetics Ingredients used in China

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Bulk Density Yes No 0.2 to 0.5
  • Color Yes No White Powder
  • Color Cosmetic Benefits Yes No Color Intensity / Uniformity, Texture Builder
  • Dispersibility Yes No Water
  • Dry Yes No Powdery Feel
  • Ease of Use Yes No true
  • Hair Care Benefits Yes No Sebum / Oil Absorption
  • Particle Size, Average Yes No 1 to 10 um (Microns)
  • Sebum Absorption Yes No true
  • Shelf Life Yes No 540 Days
  • Skin Care Benefits Yes No Imperfection Masking, Matte Appearance, Reduce Greasiness, Refreshing Feel, Sebum / Oil Absorption, Sensory Enhancer, Sensory Enhancer (light feel), Sensory Enhancer (powdery feel), Soft Focus, Texture Enhancer
  • Smooth Feel Yes No true
  • Water Dispersible Yes No true

Water-dispersible elastomer powder provides enhanced sensory and performance benefits

Today's consumers want light creams, lotions, gels, toners, liquid foundations and color cosmetics that not only perform, but feel great during and after application. DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder helps you create products that meet these needs, by combining the well-known sensory and functional benefits of a silicone elastomer powder with the ability to be readily water-dispersible.

Formulating with DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder

This video demonstrates the simplicity of formulating with a Dow silicone-based powder that is readily dispersible in water. In skin care formulations this specialty ingredient provides soft focus benefits as well as sebum absorption, while providing a powdery feel.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.