[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"}]

DOWSIL™ BY 25-339 Cosmetic Fluid

High molecular weight silicone surfactant (polyoxyethylene/ polyoxypropylene copolymer) in Dipropylene Glycol. Emulsify and solubilize low viscosity silicones in water. INCI Name:Dipropylene Glycol (and) PEG/PPG-30/10 Dimethicone

Uses:

  • Skin care

Benefits:

  • Emulsifies and solubilizes silicones into water phase
  • Particularly well suited for water-thin products
  • Also well suited for clear or slightly hazy products (toners)

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Color Yes No Clear to slightly hazy, viscous liquid
  • Flash Point, Open Cup Yes No 100 °C
  • Formulation Texture Yes No Cream, Fluid, Gel, Lotion
  • Formulation Type Yes No Oil-in-Water
  • Nonvolatile Content Yes No 50 %
  • Refractive Index Yes No 1.44
  • Specific Gravity @ 25°C Yes No 1.04

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ BY 25-339 Cosmetic Fluid
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

DOWSIL™ BY 25-339 Cosmetic Fluid


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWSIL™ BY 25-339 Cosmetic Fluid
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.