[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

DOWSIL™ 9046 Silicone Elastomer Blend

Acts as a thickening agent for w/o formulations, cyclomethicones and other silicone fluids. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Petrolatum (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer 

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Semi-occlusive Yes No true
  • Viscosity Yes No 75000 mPa.s
  • DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend
    A mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomers (dimethicone crosspolymer) in cyclopentasiloxane for use in skincare, haircare, color cosmetics, suncare, antiperspirants and deodorants, and woundcare applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer

  • DOWSIL™ 9509 Silicone Elastomer Suspension
    A non-ionic suspension of a spherical silicone elastomer powder in water for use in skincare, suncare, shower gel, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) C12-14 Pareth-12

  • DOWSIL™ 2503 Cosmetic Wax
    An alkylmethylsiloxane wax which melts on contact with skin and provides moisturizing benefits for hand lotions, body creams, facial treatments, suncare creams / lotions, woundcare, scar therapy treatments, and other color cosmetics. INCI Name: Stearyl Dimethicone (and) Octadecene

  • DOWSIL™ 9041 Silicone Elastomer Blend
    A mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomers (dimethicone crosspolymer) in low viscosity dimethicone fluid for use in skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, antiperspirants and deodorants, and wound care applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer

  • DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid
    This fluid, with its carbinol functionality, has a novel compatibility profile for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetic, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone

  • DOWSIL™ 5225C Formulation Aid
    A 12.5% dispersion of high molecular weight silicone polyether in cyclopentasiloxane fluid for use in skincare, suncare, hair care, color cosmetic, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

  • DOWSIL™ 2501 Cosmetic Wax
    A water-dispersible dimethicone copolyol wax for use in skincare, woundcare, haircare, suncare, and antiperspirants and deodorant applications. INCI Name: Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane

  • DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax
    A 70°C (158°F) melting point alkyl methyl siloxane wax. By modifying polydimethylsiloxane with a high molecular weight hydrocarbon, this wax exhibits characteristics typical of silicones and hydrocarbons. Rheology modifier for gels and sticks for use in skincare, haircare, suncare, woundcare, color cosmetics, and antiperspirants and deodorants. INCI Name: C30-45 Alkyl Methicone (and) C30-45 Olefin

  • DOWSIL™ 9506 Powder
    A spherical white powder comprised of dimethicone / vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer for use in skincare, suncare, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone / Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWSIL™ 9046 Silicone Elastomer Blend
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

Choose

DOWSIL™ 9046 Silicone Elastomer Blend


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


DOWSIL™ 9046 Silicone Elastomer Blend
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.