[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

DOWANOL™ PnP Glycol Ether

A fast-evaporating, hydrophobic glycol ether with high solvency, excellent coupling abilities and outstanding soil removal. It is partly water soluble and miscible with most organic solvents.

Uses:

  • Cleaners
  • Textiles
  • Cosmetics
  • Resins
  • Coating formulation and application
  • Industrial, automotive and architectural coatings

Benefits:

  • Favorable enviornmental profile, superior performance for end use applications, formulations may require less Performance solvent than P or E Series

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Boiling Point (°C @760mmHg) Yes No 149 °C
  • CAS# Yes No 1569-01-3
  • Chemical Name Yes No Propylene glycol mono propyl ether
  • Consumer Products US EPA LVP Exemption Yes No VOC
  • Density (25°C) in lb/gal (g/cc) Yes No 7.34 (0.88)
  • EPA Method 24 (ASTM 26886) Yes No VOC
  • Evaporation Rate (n-butyl acetate=1.0) Yes No 0.21
  • Flash Point, Closed Cup Yes No 48 °C
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dD (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 15.3
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dH (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 11.2
  • Hansen Solubility Parameter, dP (joules/cm3)1/2 Yes No 4.9
  • HAPs (Title III Clean Air Act) Yes No false
  • Molecular Weight Yes No 118.2 g/mol
  • SARA Title III Yes No false
  • Solubility in Water (25°C) Yes No infinite wt%
  • Solubility Water in (25°C) Yes No infinite wt%
  • Specific Gravity (25°C) Yes No 0.883
  • Surface Tension Yes No 25.4 dynes/cm
  • Vapor Pressure (mmHg @ 20°C) Yes No 1.53
  • Viscosity (25°C) Yes No 2.4 cP
  • XIAMETER™ MEM-7134 Emulsion
    A 68% active silicone emulsion of a blend of high viscosity polydimethylsiloxane and amino functional siloxane for hair care.

  • ACUSOL™ 445N
    FOR LAUNDRY is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for a variety of laundry applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates. FOR WAREWASH is a fully neutralized, liquid detergent polymer for industrial machine dishwash applications, providing excellent performance properties such as the inhibition of crystal growth and the dispersion of precipitates.

  • ACUSOL™ OP 301
    It imparts a milky, lotionized appearance to a wide variety of household liquid products.

  • DOWSIL™ CE-1870 POE Emulsion
    A dimethyl silicone emulsion for hair care.

  • DOWANOL™ DPnB Glycol Ether

    A slow-evaporating, hydrophobic glycol ether with excellent surface tension-lowering ability and coalescing properties. It has a near mid-range balance of hydrophobic and hydrophilic characteristics, and it offers significant water solubility. It is one of our most efficient coalescents in water-borne latex systems. It combines a number of properties that contribute to very high latex film quality: 1) high polymer plasticizing efficiency, 2) large molecular size and therefore greater polymer mobility contribution, 3) strong partitioning to the polymer phase, and 4) relatively slow evaporation rate. This product is compatible with many different resin types. It also provides excellent surface tension lowering ability, and is useful in cleaning products by itself or when blended with other products. Used alone in cold metal cleaning, it is a good solvent for removing oils and greases. An excellent choice for coatings applications, this product provides outstanding coalescing and film properties. INCI Name: Dipropylene glycol n-butyl ether


  • Polyglycol P-425

    A liquid polyalkylene glycol used as an intermediate to produce antifoam agent in a wide variety of industries, including latex formulations, paper and pulp processing, emulsion paints, and food production.


  • DOWSIL™ CE-1788 POE Emulsion
    A dimethyl silicone emulsion for hair care.

  • XIAMETER™ AFE-0310 Antifoam Emulsion

    30% active silicone emulsion designed to control foam in aqueous systems over wide pH ranges. Recommended for industrial applications such as gas scrubbing (amine or carbonate), gas drying (glycol), pesticide manufacture and other crop protection products.


  • OPULYN™ 301 Opacifier
    A highly versatile opacifier for anionic surfactant-based systems and has the best performance in slightly acid to moderate pH range. It tolerates moderate levels of inorganic electrolytes and typically used in shower gels and fatty acid-based liquid hand soaps. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

DOWANOL™ PnP Glycol Ether
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

DOWANOL™ PnP Glycol Ether


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


DOWANOL™ PnP Glycol Ether
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.