[{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português do Brasil-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

It is rapidly dispersible in cold water and is a thickener that is compatible over a wide pH range, delivering pseudo-plastic rheology to end-use products. It is used in rinse-off and leave-on conditioners, conditioning shampoos and hair relaxers. INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

Uses:

  • Shampoos
  • Body washes
  • Conditioners
  • Hair dyes
  • Skin cleansers
  • Many more

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Viscosity (1%, aqueous solution) Yes No 4 cP

Deliver an efficient system for a wide variety of water-based formulations

Used in a broad range of cosmetic and personal care applications, naturally derived CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 HEC Rheology Modifier acts as a thickening agent to offer texture adjustment and formula stabilization. This rheology modifier is nonionic, cold water dispersible, and serves as an efficient thickener for aqueous systems.

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 HEC Rheology Modifier is a free-flowing, granular powder that dissolves in water without heating, prolonged stirring or excessive agitation. Because of its nonionic character, it exhibits a wide range of compatibility with other ingredients. CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Rheology Modifier contains approximately 60% biobased carbon.

  • UCARE™ Polymer JR-30M

    This product delivers light to strong conditioning to hair and controlled deposit of actives. It also enables the formulation of clear shampoos with no build-up on hair and avoids volume-down effects and is recommended for shampoos with submicron particle size silicones or those without silicones. INCI Name: Polyquaternium-10


No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.