[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"}]

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Europe

It is rapidly dispersible in cold water and is a thickener that is compatible over a wide pH range, delivering pseudo-plastic rheology to end-use products. It is used in rinse-off and leave-on conditioners, conditioning shampoos and hair relaxers. INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

Uses:

  • Shampoos
  • Body washes
  • Conditioners
  • Hair dyes
  • Skin cleansers
  • Many more

Properties

These values are typical properties and are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

  • Cellulose Functionality Yes No Hydroxyethyl
  • Cold Processable Yes No Yes
  • Compatibility Yes No Water Dispersible
  • Hair Care Benefits Yes No Thickener
  • Ionic Nature Yes No Nonionic
  • Mechanism Yes No Non-Associative
  • Performance Benefits Yes No Rheology Modification
  • Polymer Technology Yes No Hydroxyethylcellulose
  • Skin Care Benefits Yes No Thickener
  • Viscosity (1%, aqueous solution) Yes No 4 cP

Deliver an efficient system for a wide variety of water-based formulations

Used in a broad range of cosmetic and personal care applications, naturally derived CELLOSIZE™ Hydroxyethyl Cellulose PCG-10 Europe acts as a thickening agent to offer texture adjustment and formula stabilization. This rheology modifier is nonionic, cold water dispersible, and serves as an efficient thickener for aqueous systems.

CELLOSIZE™ Hydroxyethyl Cellulose PCG-10 Europe is a free-flowing, granular powder that dissolves in water without heating, prolonged stirring or excessive agitation. Because of its nonionic character, it exhibits a wide range of compatibility with other ingredients. CELLOSIZE™ Hydroxyethyl Cellulose PCG-10 Europe contains approximately 60% biobased carbon.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Europe
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Europe


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CELLOSIZE™ PCG-10 Hydroxyethyl Cellulose Europe
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.