DowIcon_Default_EventsAsset 105 chart_icon form-checkmark form-radio__bullet cog icon profile-icon-header profile-locked-icon-header cart-icon-header region-icon-header nav_call home_sds homepage_hero_new--rollover list-bullet nav-close nav-close nav-hamburger nav-right-arrow--mobile nav_brochures nav_call nav_cart nav_case_studies nav_check_mark nav_close_x nav_common_questions nav_distributor nav_driving_directions nav_exclamation_point nav_external_links nav_find_formulations nav_find_products nav_info nav_learn_how_to_use nav_literature nav_lock nav_map nav_media_center nav_pdf nav_quick_checkout nav_read_latest_news nav_sample nav_selection_guides nav_tooltip nav_white_papers noav-icon-safe-handling-18x18 pdp-add_part_number pdp-arrow--left pdp-arrow--right pdp-box Funnel pdp-list_collapse pdp-list_expand Vector Smart Object12 Vector Smart Object12 pdp-shopping_cart social_facebook social_google social_linkedin social_pinterest social_rss social_twitter social_youtube utility-search utility-tooltip voc_icon >
[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"ES","default":"es-es"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"Español-Spanish","languageCode":"es-es","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"한국어-Korean","languageCode":"ko-kr","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"KR","default":"ko-kr"}]

ACULYN™ 22 Polymer

A very efficient thickener / rheology modifier for difficult-to-thicken surfactant systems, such as, sulfate-free shampoos or hair dyes. INCI Name: Acrylates / Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer

Benefits:

  • Non-GMO*
  • Halal*
  • Kosher*
  • Does not meet the definition of a nanomaterial as listed in Article 2(k) of the EU Cosmetic Regulation
  • To the best of our knowledge this product does not contain ingredients of animal origin.
  • High efficiency
  • Enables clear formulations
  • Highly associative
  • Pseudoplastic
  • Broad surfactant compatibility
  • Synergistic compatibility with organic clays
  • Stabilizer
  • Broad pH range stability
  • Compatible with peroxide
  • Enables foam stability
  • Salt tolerant
  • Shear tolerant
  • High yield
  • Instant thickening upon neutralization
  • Effective in cold processing

*See Regulatory Datasheet for further details

Properties

These values are not intended for use in preparing specifications.

Typical Properties

  • Application Format Yes No Clear Systems
  • Cold Processable Yes No Yes
  • Compatibility Yes No Water Soluble
  • Ionic Nature Yes No Anionic
  • Mechanism Yes No Associative, Non-Associative
  • Performance Benefits Yes No Texture Enhancer, Wash-off Resistance

Clear and stable – but not tacky

Clear formulations are a must for today's personal care consumers who also desire creamy products that maintain mild, soft, non-greasy and non-sticky properties. Deliver this unique combination with ACULYN™ 22 Polymer.

Clearly versatile

ACULYN™ 22 Polymer can enhance an ever-increasing breadth of personal care applications. Its unique ease of use, wide compatibility, cost effectiveness and favorable balance of rheological properties makes it an ideal ingredient for most rinse-off and leave-on applications. A few examples include shampoos, body washes, body lotions, creams and many more.

ACULYN™ 22 Polymer is an efficient thickener to build apparent viscosity. It is compatible with difficult to thicken surfactants systems such as sulfate free surfactant packages and is particularly suitable for amide containing systems at low pH. Moreover, it is very useful in hair styling gels where it gives a rich stringy feel.

Instant efficiency

Under proper mixing conditions, ACULYN™ thickens instantaneously upon addition of base, allowing rapid preparation of solutions and products. This liquid, cold-processable product immediately thickens upon neutralization to provide ease of handling. There is no need for pre-wetting, high-shear mixing or long soak times – optimizing manufacturing processes.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No Food Contact Letters are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

ACULYN™ 22 Polymer
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

CHOOSE

No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ACULYN™ 22 Polymer
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.