[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier

An excellent thickener / rheology modifier for difficult-to-thicken systems, such as hair conditioners, sunscreens, or aqueous antiperspirants. INCI Name: PEG-150 / Decyl Alcohol / SMDI Copolymer

Uses:

  • Cationic silicone emulsions
  • Non-medicated creams
  • Mascara
  • Permanent waves
  • 2- or 3-in-1 shampoos and conditioners
  • Deodorants
  • Astringents

Benefits:

  • Easy to handle
  • No neutralization or preparation necessary
  • Can be used with electrolytes
  • Increased processing efficiency
  • Can be processed with membrane pumps and, when diluted, with turbine mixers and high speed propellers

Pleasing textures for a broad range of pH levels

Personal care products containing acids and peroxides need thickening agents compatible with lower pH environment.

ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier offers high stabilizing and thickening performance while delivering the textures and visually-pleasing aesthetics consumers desire. Delivering a rich creamy texture to formulations, it is particularly suitable for specific hair care products such as masks, styling gums or waxes.

Easy handling means more manufacturing choices

As a liquid product, ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier allows greater manufacturing flexibility that saves time and money.

High performance in low pH formulations

With its ability to stabilize in pH levels from 2-12, ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier is compatible with harsh ingredients while still offering the flexibility in the preservative system. The polymer is salt tolerant, compatible with acid, and stable in peroxides, which allows it to be used in products like hair bleaches and dyes, as well as hydrogen peroxide skin formulations.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


ACULYN™ 44 Rheology Modifier
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.