[{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier

Our most efficient thickener / rheology modifier for viscosity build. It is typically used in a variety of applications, such as, hair gels, liquid hand soaps, and shower gels. INCI Name: Acrylates / Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

Benefits:

  • Mild, soft, non-greasy, non-sticky, provides a refreshing watery feel
  • Highly efficient to build apparent viscosity and excellent clarity at low pH
  • Does not promote or support contamination, unlike natural thickeners
  • Supported by comprehensive environmental, health and safety data

An efficient thickener for a wide array of formulations

Dow introduces ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier, an extremely versatile and affordable ingredient for personal care applications. ACULYN™ 28 was specifically developed for hair and skin care applications. Examples include body washes or shower gels and crystal clear hair or skin care gels to shampoos, make up creams or sunscreen lotions. ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier is an efficient thickener with unique ease of use, wide compatibility and cost effectiveness for an ever-increasing breadth of personal care applications.

Why ACULYN™ 28? How?
Excellent polymeric emulsifier This thickener is a hydrophobically-modified alkali soluble polymer emulsion (HASE) with unusually high aqueous thickening and stabilizing efficiency. It is useful as a stand-alone polymeric emulsifier delivering quick-break benefits and fresh sensorial qualities. The polymer is a liquid, cold-processable product that instantaneously thickens upon neutralization, providing ease of handling and increased manufacturing efficiency.
Broad pH range stability and compatibility profile Designed for clear formulations, stable from pH 5.5 to 10 and compatible with nonionic, anionic, Zwitterionic and some cationic ingredients, as well as peroxide and electrolytes. Lower pH neutralization makes ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier ideal for skin care applications. It is particularly useful in cleansing formulations  as it is compatible with difficult-to-thicken surfactants such as glucosides.
Clarity of solutions The formulation of crystal clear gel products for hair and skin is an important global trend to consumers. Based on the low NTU values of the instrumental transparency measurements of aqueous ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier gels, this product is recommended for the preparation of crystal clear formulations.

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier
No Technical Data Sheets are available for this product
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available for this product


ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.