ACUDYNE™ Shine Hair Styling Polymer
- Superb style retention and all-day hold
- Excellent aesthetics and humidity resistance
- Fast-drying application which adds shine without tackiness or flaking
- Ease of use in pump sprays at 0-90% VOC and in aerosols at 35-90% VOC
- Offers the highest level of shine from the ACUDYNE™ Portfolio
Brilliant hold for a wide range of styling needs
What’s the number one characteristic consumers seek in a styling aid? A product that lasts all day and looks natural. ACUDYNE™ Shine Hair Styling Polymers delivers both: an excellent hold and a natural shine and feel.
Frequently Bought Together
ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer
Provides outstanding hold and styling durability with excellent humidity resistance. Recommended for a broad range of applications, from aerosols (35-80% VOC) and pump sprays to gels, mousses, pomades, lotions and creams. INCI Name: Acrylates/Hydroxyesters Acrylates Copolymer Acrylates Copolymer
A firm hold hair fixative polymer for hair styles with superior humidity resistance. Is recommended in a broad range of applications from aerosols to gels and styling additives. INCI Name: Acrylates/Hydroxyesters Acrylates Copolymer
ACUDYNE™ DHR Polymer
A unique “Dual Phase” hair fixative polymer design delivers superior all-day hold with supple feel. This is recommended in a broad range of applications from aerosols to gels and styling additives. INCI Name: Acrylates/Hydroxyesters Acrylates Copolymer
ACUDYNE™ LT-120 Polymer
A maximum hold hair fixative polymer with stiff feel and excellent humidity resistance. This is recommended in a broad range of applications from aerosols to gels and styling additives. INCI Name: Acrylates/C1-2 Succinates/ Hydroxyacrylates Copolymer
ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier
A thickener / rheology modifier for efficient suspension in high viscosity formulations. It is typically used in anti-dandruff shampoos with salicylic acid, body washes, and hair gels. INCI Name: Acrylates / Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer
ACUSOL™ OP 301
It imparts a milky, lotionized appearance to a wide variety of household liquid products.
OPULYN™ 301 Opacifier
A highly versatile opacifier for anionic surfactant-based systems and has the best performance in slightly acid to moderate pH range. It tolerates moderate levels of inorganic electrolytes and typically used in shower gels and fatty acid-based liquid hand soaps. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
ACULYN™ 22 Rheology Modifier
A very efficient thickener / rheology modifier for difficult-to-thicken surfactant systems, such as, sulfate-free shampoos or hair dyes. INCI Name: Acrylates / Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material Please Contact Dow for additional information.
No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.