[{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"BR","default":"pt-br"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"JP","default":"ja-jp"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"CN","default":"zh-cn"},{"values":[{"value":"Português-Portuguese","languageCode":"pt-br","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"日本語-Japanese","languageCode":"ja-jp","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"中文-Chinese Simplified","languageCode":"zh-cn","link":"javascript:void(0);"},{"value":"English","languageCode":"en-us","link":"javascript:void(0);"}],"label":"US","default":"en-us"}]

ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer

Provides outstanding hold and styling durability with excellent humidity resistance. Recommended for a broad range of applications, from aerosols (35-80% VOC) and pump sprays to gels, mousses, pomades, lotions and creams. INCI Name: Acrylates/Hydroxyesters Acrylates Copolymer Acrylates Copolymer

Benefits:

  • Provide maximum hold and best-in-class day-long durability 
  • Excellent humidity resistance  
  • Fast-drying application with no tackiness and virtually no flaking  
  • Promote hair shine
  • Offers strong holding power and durability

​Enhanced products to style a variety of hair types

For hair styling products that promise to deliver long-lasting, flexible control and stand up to humidity, Dow offers a patented dual-phase hair styling polymer, ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer. This durable, acrylic-based polymer is extremely versatile and can be used across applications like mousse, gels, pomades, sprays, aerosols and creams to help your consumer achieve the look they want.

ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer has the ability to create products with different performance profiles based on use levels, meaning tailoring hold and durability levels to the consumer need you wish to answer. Whether the styling product is meant to provide curl retention or a sleek, shiny look, ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer can help.

Enhance the product manufacturing process

  • Patented dual phase (soft and hard phase) durable, acrylic-based polymer
  • Provided as easy-to-use emulsion
  • Formulation flexibility and potential raw material savings
  • Allows for low-energy processing, quick dissolution and eliminates dust-handling issues

ACUDYNE™ Hair Styling Polymers can be blended to bring together the benefits of the various resins into one powerful solution. Dow’s go-to hair styling polymers - ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer and ACUDYNE™ 180 Polymer - can be combined in various blend ratios and use-levels to provide tailored performance for your specific needs.​

  • ACUDYNE™ 180
    A firm hold hair fixative polymer for hair styles with superior humidity resistance. Is recommended in a broad range of applications from aerosols to gels and styling additives. INCI Name: Acrylates/Hydroxyesters Acrylates Copolymer

  • ACUDYNE™ DHR Polymer
    A unique “Dual Phase” hair fixative polymer design delivers superior all-day hold with supple feel. This is recommended in a broad range of applications from aerosols to gels and styling additives. INCI Name: Acrylates/Hydroxyesters Acrylates Copolymer

  • ACUDYNE™ LT-120 Polymer
    A maximum hold hair fixative polymer with stiff feel and excellent humidity resistance. This is recommended in a broad range of applications from aerosols to gels and styling additives. INCI Name: Acrylates/C1-2 Succinates/ Hydroxyacrylates Copolymer

  • ACUDYNE™ Shine Hair Styling Polymer
    Provides outstanding shine in hair spray formulations without compromising styling hold. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

  • OPULYN™ 301 Opacifier
    A highly versatile opacifier for anionic surfactant-based systems and has the best performance in slightly acid to moderate pH range. It tolerates moderate levels of inorganic electrolytes and typically used in shower gels and fatty acid-based liquid hand soaps. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

  • XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane

    A volatile, low viscosity cyclopentasiloxane fluid for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetics, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Cyclopentasiloxane


  • XIAMETER™ PMX-1503 Fluid
    A blend of an ultra high viscosity dimethiconol in a low viscosity dimethicone fluid for use in skincare, suncare, and color cosmetic applications. INCI Name: Dimethicone (and) Dimethiconol.

  • SunSpheres™ Powder
    This is used as an SPF booster is a styrene/acrylates copolymer. The hollow spheres in a sunscreen raise the UV protection over the whole UVA/UVB spectrum and work equally well with organic and inorganic sunscreen actives. It is also compatible with a broad range of cosmetic ingredients, including emollients and skin conditioners. INCI Name: Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

  • ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier
    Our most efficient thickener / rheology modifier for viscosity build. It is typically used in a variety of applications, such as, hair gels, liquid hand soaps, and shower gels. INCI Name: Acrylates / Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Copolymer

  • ACULYN™ 88 Rheology Modifier
    A thickener / rheology modifier for efficient suspension in high viscosity formulations. It is typically used in anti-dandruff shampoos with salicylic acid, body washes, and hair gels. INCI Name: Acrylates / Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer

  • DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid
    A polyphenylmethylsiloxane for use in skincare, suncare, color cosmetic, hair care, and antiperspirant / deodorant applications. INCI Name: Phenyl Trimethicone

  • ACULYN™ 33A Rheology Modifier
    The original suspending agent and stabilizer / rheology modifier. It is typically used in a variety of applications, such as bar soap, peroxide-containing cleansers, as well as hand and body lotions. INCI Name: Acrylates Copolymer

  • ACUSOL™ OP 301
    It imparts a milky, lotionized appearance to a wide variety of household liquid products.

  • ACULYN™ 22 Rheology Modifier
    A very efficient thickener / rheology modifier for difficult-to-thicken surfactant systems, such as, sulfate-free shampoos or hair dyes. INCI Name: Acrylates / Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer

No Safety Data Sheets are available online for this material
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

No sales specification could be found for this material in selected language

ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer
No Technical Data Sheets are available online for this material.
Please Contact Dow for additional information.

ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer


No Regulatory Data Sheets are available online for this product.


ACUDYNE™ 1000 Hair Styling Polymer
Please Contact Dow for distribution options available for this product.