POLYOX™ WSR N-60K

INCI Name: PEG-45M

Selected Physical Properties Functional Contributions
White, free-flowing powder

Approximate molecular weight: 2,000,000

Viscosity of 2% aqueous solution: 2,000 – 4,000 cPs

Nonionic water-soluble polymer that serves as a foam enhancer and slip agent in hair care and skin care products
Slip and drag reduction properties help products apply smoothly and leave hair and skin feeling silky
Improves foam density and fullness without affecting foam height or cleansing
Also contributes secondary thickening
Compatible with a wide range of surfactants


Resources
Online Support