Fragrance, Cosmetics and Personal Care

lipstick

Dow’s Propylene Glycol USP/EP (PG USP/EP), Dipropylene Glycol LO+ (DPG LO+) and Tripropylene Glycol Regular Grade (TPG) are premium, high-purity products, with extensive applications in the fragrance, cosmetics and personal care industry:

  • Solvents, carriers, emollients, dispersants, coupling agents and co-emulsifiers, emulsion stabilizers or viscosity modifiers
  • Humectants due to their hygroscopic nature and ability to attract and hold water
  • Preservatives due to inherent antimicrobial activity against a wide range of bacterial and fungal species
  • Dow’s propylene glycols are commonly used in many types of cosmetic formulations such as:
  • Skin care (creams, moisturizers, cleansers, lotions, sun care products)
  • Deodorants and antiperspirants (roll-on, stick and gel deodorants)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, wave sets, styling gels and coloring products)
  • Shaving products (creams, foams, gels, and after-shave lotions)
  • Bath and shower products
  • Perfumes and colognes
  • Baby care products (baby wipes)
  • Hand cleansing and disinfecting gels
  • Color cosmetics (blushes, eyeliner, lipsticks, eye shadow)
  • Dental care (mouth washes and toothpastes)

PG USP/EP is tested against the requirements of:

  • Food Chemicals Codex (FCC)
  • United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
  • European Pharmacopoeia (EP)
  • Japanese Pharmacopoeia (JP)

PG USP/EP also meets the requirements of the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia (FB) and is used in toothpastes, in addition to the applications above, due to its low acute oral toxicity and GRAS designation (21CFR184.1666).

In addition, Dow’s PG USP/EP also meets the requirements and standards of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (U.S. FDA) and European Council Directive 76/768/EEC (Cosmetics Directive), with subsequent amendments and nation-specific regulations regarding cosmetics applications.

DPG LO+ is the solvent of choice, as well as a coupling agent and humectant for many fragrance applications, due to its co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons; low odor; low skin irritation potential and low toxicity. DPG LO+ is produced, packaged, and distributed with the highest standards in the world, including those of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association (CFTA).

TPG is used as a component in some clear stick and gel deodorants.

For Additional Information:

The Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association
U.S. Pharmacopeia

Find a Distributor, or Contact Us for specific product and application support.



Note: These links allow you to leave dow.com. We are not responsible for content on external sites. Please see our privacy policy for more information.