Products

Back

KATHON™ CG

KATHON™ CG is a safe, effective, broad-spectrum, globally approved preservative for rinse-off hair and skin care products.

Used in:

  • Hair care additives
  • Skin care additives

Advantages:

  • Isothiazolinone chemistry based on 30-year track record
  • Low toxicity at recommended levels
  • Environmentally acceptable, rapidly biodegradable, and not bioaccumulating
  • Broad spectrum of activity
  • Worldwide registrations, including Japan
  • No color or odor imparted to cosmetic products

Typical Physical Properties
These properties are typical but do not constitute specifications.

Appearance

Clear liquid

Color

APHA 100

Odor

Mild

Specific gravity @ 25°C

1.21

pH (as manufactured)

1.7 - 3.7

Stability

Stable at least one year at ambient temperatures and at least 6 months at 50°C