Products

Back

ACULYN™ 22

A very efficient thickener / rheology modifier for difficult-to-thicken surfactant systems, such as, sulfate-free shampoos or hair dyes.

Used in:

ACULYN™ 22’s synergistic interaction with a wide variety of surfactants and exceptional clarity delivers superior performance in:
  • Clear bubble baths and bath foams
  • Facial treatments, such as, skin masks or foaming or moisturizing facial cleansers
  • Shaving creams and foams
  • Waterless hand cleansers
  • Permanent curl activators and wave sets
  • Depilatories
  • Bar soap (in combination with ACULYN™ 33)

Advantages:

  • Can be used to formulate crystal clear gel systems
  • Stabilizes foam
  • Synergistic interaction with anionic, nonionic and zwitterionic surfactants
  • Stable in highly alkaline systems
  • Easy-to-use liquid; No premixing or dispersing required
Physical and Chemical Characteristics
These properties are typical but do not constitute specifications.

Chemistry

HASE polymer

Association

very high

Ionic nature

anionic

Appearance

milky liquid

Solvent

water

Solids, %

30

pH (as supplied)

2.7

Density

1.06

Equivalent weight*

218

Rheology

short, non stringy

Shear thinning

very high

Viscosity, mPAs (as supplied)

100

Pseudoplastic index
(viscosity @ 6 rpm/viscosity @ 60 rpm)

7.0
(2% solids in water)

INCI NameAcrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer